Home› Counties› NM› Curry County
2025 County Report

Fires in Curry County, NM

In 2025, fire departments serving Curry County responded to 430 fire and hazmat incidents — including a single $100K property loss. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Very High.

42,634 residents FIPS 35009 16 cities · 4 fire depts
Total incidents
430
2,263 across 5 years
Building fires
38
42 wildland
Property loss
$536K
$373K structure · $163K contents
Casualties
1 / 0
1 civ deaths · 0 civ inj · 0 FF inj
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Top five categories make up about 48% of all calls.

430
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 69 16.0%
Building fires 38 8.8%
Trash or rubbish fire, contained 36 8.4%
Fire, other 33 7.7%
Outside rubbish fire, other 32 7.4%
All other categories 222 51.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in Curry County?

Mar peaks. Apr dips.

Jan 34
Feb 49
Mar 59
Apr 28
May 35
Jun 31
Jul 30
Aug 31
Sep 28
Oct 43
Nov 32
Dec 30
03 Five-year trend

Year over year in Curry County

2,263 incidents from 2021 through 2025.

YearIncidents 
2021 378
2022 530
2023 465
2024 460
2025 430
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 38 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.

Unintentional
19%
23
Cause undetermined
55%
68
Intentional / arson
15%
19
Equipment / heat source failure
5%
6
Under investigation
6%
7
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
1
05 The biggest fires

10 fires · $345K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses in Curry County during 2025. These 10 fires alone account for 92% of the county's total.

#Property lossCityTypeSeverity
1 $100,000 Clovis Building fires Significant
2 $55,000 Clovis Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant
3 $50,000 Clovis Building fires Significant
4 $30,000 Clovis Building fires Significant
5 $30,000 Clovis Passenger vehicle fire Significant
6 $20,000 Clovis Building fires Significant
7 $20,000 Clovis Building fires Significant
8 $15,000 Clovis Passenger vehicle fire Significant
9 $15,000 City of Texico Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant
10 $10,000 Clovis Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant
06 How Curry County compares

Curry County vs NM vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples.

10.09
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Curry County
10.09
NM avg
11.48
US avg
7.15
0.89
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Curry County
0.89
NM avg
0.72
US avg
0.82
23.5
Civilian fire deaths per million
Curry County
23.5
NM avg
13.2
US avg
5.8
07 Cities in this county

Largest cities in Curry County

12 cities mapped to FIPS 35009.

08 First responders

Busiest fire departments in Curry County

4 departments report from this county.

Clovis Fire Department
Clovis
FDID 09013 389 incidents 82 paid
Texico
Texico
FDID 09043 12 incidents 32 vol
Broadview Fire Department
Broadview
FDID 09007 3 incidents 20 vol
Field Fire Department
Melrose
FDID 09019 0 incidents 9 vol
09 Historical wildfires

Largest fires recorded in NM

Top 10 fire perimeters by acres burned (state-scoped fallback while we build out per-county polygons).

#NameYearAgencyAcres
1 Hermits Peak 2022 USFS 341,734
2 Black 2022 USFS 325,135
3 Calf Canyon 2022 USFS 299,792
4 Las Conchas 2011 NPS 156,989
5 Donaldson 2011 USFS 96,129
6 Johnson 2021 USFS 94,786
7 Miller 2011 USFS 88,880
8 Miller 2011 NPS 88,817
9 Ponil 2002 USFS 86,557
10 Pass 2023 USFS 59,934

About this data

County-level NFIRS aggregates for 2025, plus 5-year totals across 2021–2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Wildfire risk score (0–100) and Expected Annual Loss come from FEMA's National Risk Index. Drought class is the most recent USDM classification (D0 = abnormally dry through D4 = exceptional drought). Historical fire perimeters are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.