Home› Counties› IN› Delaware County
2025 County Report

Fires in Delaware County, IN

In 2025, fire departments serving Delaware County responded to 1,007 fire and hazmat incidents — including a single $400K property loss.

84,765 residents FIPS 18035 31 cities · 1 fire depts
Total incidents
1,007
4,896 across 5 years
Building fires
138
87 wildland
Property loss
$3.9M
$2.8M structure · $1.1M contents
Casualties
1 / 18
1 civ deaths · 14 civ inj · 4 FF inj
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Top five categories make up about 56% of all calls.

1,007
Total Incidents
Power line down 218 21.6%
Building fires 138 13.7%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 83 8.2%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 75 7.4%
Passenger vehicle fire 47 4.7%
All other categories 446 44.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in Delaware County?

Apr peaks. Sep dips.

Jan 63
Feb 64
Mar 97
Apr 177
May 81
Jun 168
Jul 105
Aug 79
Sep 1
Oct 9
Nov 117
Dec 46
03 Five-year trend

Year over year in Delaware County

4,896 incidents from 2021 through 2025.

YearIncidents 
2021 755
2022 965
2023 1,005
2024 1,164
2025 1,007
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 138 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.

Unintentional
36%
118
Cause undetermined
15%
48
Intentional / arson
19%
63
Equipment / heat source failure
9%
28
Under investigation
12%
40
Act of nature (lightning)
9%
9
05 The biggest fires

10 fires · $1.7M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses in Delaware County during 2025. These 10 fires alone account for 63% of the county's total.

#Property lossCityTypeSeverity
1 $400,000 Delaware County Building fires Major
2 $250,000 Muncie Building fires Major
3 $250,000 Muncie Passenger vehicle fire Major
4 $215,000 Delaware County Building fires Significant
5 $150,000 Delaware County Building fires Significant
6 $100,000 Muncie Building fires Significant
7 $100,000 Muncie Building fires Significant
8 $100,000 Yorktown Building fires Significant
9 $100,000 Yorktown Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant
10 $80,000 Muncie Building fires Significant
06 How Delaware County compares

Delaware County vs IN vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples.

11.88
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Delaware County
11.88
IN avg
8.61
US avg
7.15
1.63
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Delaware County
1.63
IN avg
1.26
US avg
0.82
11.8
Civilian fire deaths per million
Delaware County
11.8
IN avg
4.4
US avg
5.8
07 Cities in this county

Largest cities in Delaware County

12 cities mapped to FIPS 18035.

08 First responders

Busiest fire departments in Delaware County

1 departments report from this county.

Yorktown and Mount Pleasant Township FD
—
FDID 18009 125 incidents
09 Historical wildfires

Largest fires recorded in IN

Top 10 fire perimeters by acres burned (state-scoped fallback while we build out per-county polygons).

About this data

County-level NFIRS aggregates for 2025, plus 5-year totals across 2021–2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Wildfire risk score (0–100) and Expected Annual Loss come from FEMA's National Risk Index. Drought class is the most recent USDM classification (D0 = abnormally dry through D4 = exceptional drought). Historical fire perimeters are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.