Home› Counties› MO› Dunklin County
2025 County Report

Fires in Dunklin County, MO

In 2025, fire departments serving Dunklin County responded to 128 fire and hazmat incidents — including a single $35K property loss.

21,177 residents FIPS 29069 42 cities · 4 fire depts
Total incidents
128
672 across 5 years
Building fires
18
24 wildland
Property loss
$269K
$209K structure · $60K contents
Casualties
0 / 0
0 civ deaths · 0 civ inj · 0 FF inj
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Top five categories make up about 54% of all calls.

128
Total Incidents
Building fires 18 14.1%
Passenger vehicle fire 16 12.5%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 12 9.4%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 12 9.4%
Trash or rubbish fire, contained 11 8.6%
All other categories 59 46.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in Dunklin County?

Aug peaks. Sep dips.

Jan 5
Feb 2
Mar 7
Apr 17
May 12
Jun 10
Jul 17
Aug 20
Sep 0
Oct 18
Nov 17
Dec 3
03 Five-year trend

Year over year in Dunklin County

672 incidents from 2021 through 2025.

YearIncidents 
2021 188
2022 169
2023 143
2024 44
2025 128
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 18 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.

Unintentional
53%
36
Cause undetermined
29%
20
Intentional / arson
10%
7
Equipment / heat source failure
6%
4
Under investigation
1%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
05 The biggest fires

10 fires · $208K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses in Dunklin County during 2025. These 10 fires alone account for 99% of the county's total.

#Property lossCityTypeSeverity
1 $35,000 Kennett Building fires Significant
2 $30,000 Kennett Building fires Significant
3 $30,000 Kennett Building fires Significant
4 $25,000 Kennett Building fires Significant
5 $25,000 Kennett Building fires Significant
6 $25,000 Kennett Passenger vehicle fire Significant
7 $25,000 HOLCOMB Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant
8 $5,000 Kennett Passenger vehicle fire Significant
9 $5,000 Kennett Building fires Significant
10 $2,500 Kennett Passenger vehicle fire Significant
06 How Dunklin County compares

Dunklin County vs MO vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples.

6.04
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Dunklin County
6.04
MO avg
12.53
US avg
7.15
0.85
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Dunklin County
0.85
MO avg
1.62
US avg
0.82
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Dunklin County
0
MO avg
9.8
US avg
5.8
07 Cities in this county

Largest cities in Dunklin County

12 cities mapped to FIPS 29069.

08 First responders

Busiest fire departments in Dunklin County

4 departments report from this county.

Kennett Fire Dept
Kennett
FDID 03502 105 incidents 15 paid
Cardwell Fire Dept
—
FDID 03507 3 incidents
Campbell Vol Fire Dept
Campbell
FDID 03504 0 incidents
Holcomb Fire Dept
Holcomb
FDID 03506 0 incidents
09 Historical wildfires

Largest fires recorded in MO

Top 10 fire perimeters by acres burned (state-scoped fallback while we build out per-county polygons).

#NameYearAgencyAcres
1 Minninghaw 2011 USFS 4,762
2 Mud Pond 2011 USFS 3,520
3 Willie 2020 USFS 2,472
4 23 Thorny Creek BIL RX 2023 NPS 2,223
5 Carty 2015 USFS 2,145
6 Swan Creek 2019 USFS 2,119
7 Rozell 2018 USFS 2,102
8 Devreaux 2023 USFS 2,028
9 Liberty 2012 USFS 1,623
10 Sugar 2024 USFS 1,611

About this data

County-level NFIRS aggregates for 2025, plus 5-year totals across 2021–2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Wildfire risk score (0–100) and Expected Annual Loss come from FEMA's National Risk Index. Drought class is the most recent USDM classification (D0 = abnormally dry through D4 = exceptional drought). Historical fire perimeters are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.