Home› Counties› ID› Elmore County
2025 County Report

Fires in Elmore County, ID

In 2025, fire departments serving Elmore County responded to 78 fire and hazmat incidents — including a single $150K property loss. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Very High.

20,790 residents FIPS 16039 18 cities · 1 fire depts
Total incidents
78
711 across 5 years
Building fires
13
21 wildland
Property loss
$564K
$435K structure · $129K contents
Casualties
0 / 0
0 civ deaths · 0 civ inj · 0 FF inj
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Grass fire lead by count. Top five categories make up about 71% of all calls.

78
Total Incidents
Grass fire 16 20.5%
Building fires 13 16.7%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 11 14.1%
Passenger vehicle fire 10 12.8%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 5 6.4%
All other categories 23 29.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in Elmore County?

Jul peaks. Dec dips.

Jan 8
Feb 3
Mar 7
Apr 6
May 8
Jun 13
Jul 14
Aug 5
Sep 10
Oct 3
Nov 1
Dec 0
03 Five-year trend

Year over year in Elmore County

711 incidents from 2021 through 2025.

YearIncidents 
2021 140
2022 164
2023 189
2024 140
2025 78
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 13 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.

Unintentional
47%
15
Cause undetermined
19%
6
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
28%
9
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
6%
1
05 The biggest fires

10 fires · $390K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses in Elmore County during 2025. These 10 fires alone account for 90% of the county's total.

#Property lossCityTypeSeverity
1 $150,000 Mountian Home Building fires Significant
2 $100,000 Mountain Home Building fires Significant
3 $30,000 GLENNS FERRY Building fires Significant
4 $20,000 Mountain Home Building fires Significant
5 $20,000 Mountain Home Camper or recreational vehicle (RV) fire Significant
6 $20,000 Mountain Home Passenger vehicle fire Significant
7 $15,000 Mountain Home Passenger vehicle fire Significant
8 $15,000 Mountain Home Passenger vehicle fire Significant
9 $10,000 Mountain Home Passenger vehicle fire Significant
10 $10,000 Mountain Home Passenger vehicle fire Significant
06 How Elmore County compares

Elmore County vs ID vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples.

3.75
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Elmore County
3.75
ID avg
8.41
US avg
7.15
0.63
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Elmore County
0.63
ID avg
0.8
US avg
0.82
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Elmore County
0
ID avg
4.4
US avg
5.8
07 Cities in this county

Largest cities in Elmore County

12 cities mapped to FIPS 16039.

08 First responders

Busiest fire departments in Elmore County

1 departments report from this county.

Oasis Vol Fire Department
Oasis
FDID 39309 0 incidents
09 Historical wildfires

Largest fires recorded in ID

Top 10 fire perimeters by acres burned (state-scoped fallback while we build out per-county polygons).

#NameYearAgencyAcres
1 Elk Mountain 2007 BLM 578,403
2 LONG BUTTE 2010 BLM 305,994
3 Mustang Complex 2012 USFS 287,852
4 SODA 2015 BLM 279,111
5 Diamond Pt Complex 2000 USFS 234,315
6 Pioneer 2016 USFS 188,404
7 PADDOCK 2024 BLM 187,184
8 Halstead 2012 USFS 179,308
9 Clear Creek 2000 USFS 164,755
10 Moose 2022 USFS 130,197

About this data

County-level NFIRS aggregates for 2025, plus 5-year totals across 2021–2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Wildfire risk score (0–100) and Expected Annual Loss come from FEMA's National Risk Index. Drought class is the most recent USDM classification (D0 = abnormally dry through D4 = exceptional drought). Historical fire perimeters are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.