Home› Counties› TX› Guadalupe County
2025 County Report

Fires in Guadalupe County, TX

In 2025, fire departments serving Guadalupe County responded to 1,092 fire and hazmat incidents — including a single $350K property loss. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as High.

74,573 residents FIPS 48187 18 cities · 13 fire depts
Total incidents
1,092
4,498 across 5 years
Building fires
78
271 wildland
Property loss
$2.1M
$1.6M structure · $497K contents
Casualties
1 / 6
1 civ deaths · 3 civ inj · 3 FF inj
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Grass fire lead by count. Top five categories make up about 56% of all calls.

1,092
Total Incidents
Grass fire 165 15.1%
Unauthorized burning 165 15.1%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 113 10.3%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 88 8.1%
Building fires 78 7.1%
All other categories 483 44.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in Guadalupe County?

Mar peaks. Jun dips.

Jan 100
Feb 73
Mar 140
Apr 85
May 103
Jun 64
Jul 67
Aug 85
Sep 91
Oct 98
Nov 80
Dec 106
03 Five-year trend

Year over year in Guadalupe County

4,498 incidents from 2021 through 2025.

YearIncidents 
2021 721
2022 1,131
2023 837
2024 717
2025 1,092
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 78 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.

Unintentional
48%
127
Cause undetermined
14%
36
Intentional / arson
15%
39
Equipment / heat source failure
11%
28
Under investigation
10%
27
Act of nature (lightning)
2%
7
05 The biggest fires

10 fires · $1.2M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses in Guadalupe County during 2025. These 10 fires alone account for 78% of the county's total.

#Property lossCityTypeSeverity
1 $350,000 New Berlin Building fires Major
2 $300,000 Seguin Building fires Major
3 $100,000 Cibolo Building fires Significant
4 $100,000 Guadalupe Building fires Significant
5 $100,000 Seguin Building fires Significant
6 $90,000 Seguin Passenger vehicle fire Significant
7 $50,000 Cibolo Passenger vehicle fire Significant
8 $50,000 Seguin Building fires Significant
9 $50,000 Seguin Building fires Significant
10 $50,000 Seguin Building fires Significant
06 How Guadalupe County compares

Guadalupe County vs TX vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples.

14.64
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Guadalupe County
14.64
TX avg
7.69
US avg
7.15
1.05
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Guadalupe County
1.05
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.82
13.4
Civilian fire deaths per million
Guadalupe County
13.4
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.8
07 Cities in this county

Largest cities in Guadalupe County

12 cities mapped to FIPS 48187.

08 First responders

Busiest fire departments in Guadalupe County

13 departments report from this county.

Seguin FD
SEGUIN
FDID HS606 360 incidents 45 paid 12 vol
Schertz FD
Schertz
FDID HS505 241 incidents 44 paid
Guadalupe County Fire Rescue
Seguin
FDID HS701 227 incidents
Cibolo FD
Cibolo
FDID HS401 173 incidents
Marion VFD
Marion
FDID HS302 102 incidents 21 vol
09 Historical wildfires

Largest fires recorded in TX

Top 10 fire perimeters by acres burned (state-scoped fallback while we build out per-county polygons).

#NameYearAgencyAcres
1 Smokehouse Creek 2024 SF 1,054,154
2 Rock House 2011 NPS 314,377
3 Potter#1FP (Fain Plant) 2006 NPS 22,040
4 Cane 2017 NPS 14,240
5 WF HOLIDAY 1 & 2 2012 FWS 14,181
6 PAIS Front Country S. FY20 RX (ADD-ON) 2020 NPS 13,339
7 Laguna 24 2024 NPS 12,385
8 CUTOFF 2010 NPS 10,280
9 WF Unit 1 1/2 2015 FWS 7,657
10 Big Canyon 1990 NPS 7,432

About this data

County-level NFIRS aggregates for 2025, plus 5-year totals across 2021–2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Wildfire risk score (0–100) and Expected Annual Loss come from FEMA's National Risk Index. Drought class is the most recent USDM classification (D0 = abnormally dry through D4 = exceptional drought). Historical fire perimeters are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.