Home› Counties› IN› Jennings County
2025 County Report

Fires in Jennings County, IN

In 2025, fire departments serving Jennings County responded to 132 fire and hazmat incidents — including a single $50K property loss.

11,787 residents FIPS 18079 18 cities · 0 fire depts
Total incidents
132
715 across 5 years
Building fires
64
12 wildland
Property loss
$332K
$188K structure · $143K contents
Casualties
0 / 0
0 civ deaths · 0 civ inj · 0 FF inj
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Top five categories make up about 72% of all calls.

132
Total Incidents
Building fires 64 48.5%
Power line down 10 7.6%
Passenger vehicle fire 9 6.8%
Fire, other 6 4.5%
Grass fire 6 4.5%
All other categories 37 28.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in Jennings County?

Mar peaks. Sep dips.

Jan 12
Feb 18
Mar 38
Apr 14
May 12
Jun 12
Jul 5
Aug 4
Sep 0
Oct 3
Nov 5
Dec 9
03 Five-year trend

Year over year in Jennings County

715 incidents from 2021 through 2025.

YearIncidents 
2021 120
2022 158
2023 150
2024 155
2025 132
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 64 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.

Unintentional
37%
13
Cause undetermined
31%
11
Intentional / arson
6%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
20%
7
Under investigation
6%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
05 The biggest fires

9 fires · $188K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses in Jennings County during 2025. These 9 fires alone account for 100% of the county's total.

#Property lossCityTypeSeverity
1 $50,000 Butlerville Building fires Significant
2 $50,000 City of North Vernon Building fires Significant
3 $35,000 City of North Vernon Building fires Significant
4 $30,000 City of North Vernon Building fires Significant
5 $12,000 City of North Vernon Building fires Significant
6 $6,000 Butlerville Building fires Significant
7 $5,000 City of North Vernon Building fires Significant
8 $100 City of North Vernon Building fires Significant
9 $100 City of North Vernon Chimney or flue fire, confined to chimney or flue Significant
06 How Jennings County compares

Jennings County vs IN vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples.

11.2
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Jennings County
11.2
IN avg
8.61
US avg
7.15
5.43
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Jennings County
5.43
IN avg
1.26
US avg
0.82
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Jennings County
0
IN avg
4.4
US avg
5.8
07 Cities in this county

Largest cities in Jennings County

12 cities mapped to FIPS 18079.

09 Historical wildfires

Largest fires recorded in IN

Top 10 fire perimeters by acres burned (state-scoped fallback while we build out per-county polygons).

About this data

County-level NFIRS aggregates for 2025, plus 5-year totals across 2021–2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Wildfire risk score (0–100) and Expected Annual Loss come from FEMA's National Risk Index. Drought class is the most recent USDM classification (D0 = abnormally dry through D4 = exceptional drought). Historical fire perimeters are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.