Home› Counties› WV› Kanawha County
2025 County Report

Fires in Kanawha County, WV

In 2025, fire departments serving Kanawha County responded to 1,851 fire and hazmat incidents — including a single $326K property loss. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as High.

120,512 residents FIPS 54039 144 cities · 25 fire depts
Total incidents
1,851
12,557 across 5 years
Building fires
397
160 wildland
Property loss
$7.5M
$5.7M structure · $1.9M contents
Casualties
1 / 17
1 civ deaths · 12 civ inj · 5 FF inj
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Top five categories make up about 52% of all calls.

1,851
Total Incidents
Building fires 397 21.4%
Power line down 225 12.2%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 120 6.5%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 112 6.1%
Trash or rubbish fire, contained 102 5.5%
All other categories 895 48.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in Kanawha County?

Mar peaks. Dec dips.

Jan 214
Feb 196
Mar 299
Apr 153
May 251
Jun 234
Jul 207
Aug 210
Sep 67
Oct 11
Nov 9
Dec 0
03 Five-year trend

Year over year in Kanawha County

12,557 incidents from 2021 through 2025.

YearIncidents 
2021 2,419
2022 2,980
2023 2,639
2024 2,668
2025 1,851
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 397 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.

Unintentional
36%
209
Cause undetermined
27%
157
Intentional / arson
11%
66
Equipment / heat source failure
7%
41
Under investigation
17%
96
Act of nature (lightning)
2%
9
05 The biggest fires

10 fires · $1.7M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses in Kanawha County during 2025. These 10 fires alone account for 30% of the county's total.

#Property lossCityTypeSeverity
1 $326,300 Clendenin Building fires Major
2 $200,000 NITRO Building fires Significant
3 $200,000 NITRO Building fires Significant
4 $190,000 NITRO Building fires Significant
5 $150,000 Cross Lanes Building fires Significant
6 $150,000 CHARLESTON Building fires Significant
7 $125,000 Shrewsbury Building fires Significant
8 $125,000 Charleston Building fires Significant
9 $125,000 ST ALBANS Building fires Significant
10 $120,000 Marmet Building fires Significant
06 How Kanawha County compares

Kanawha County vs WV vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples.

15.36
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Kanawha County
15.36
WV avg
22.82
US avg
7.15
3.29
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Kanawha County
3.29
WV avg
4.85
US avg
0.82
8.3
Civilian fire deaths per million
Kanawha County
8.3
WV avg
41.5
US avg
5.8
07 Cities in this county

Largest cities in Kanawha County

12 cities mapped to FIPS 54039.

08 First responders

Busiest fire departments in Kanawha County

25 departments report from this county.

CHARLESTON FD
Charleston
FDID 20205 436 incidents 196 paid
WEST SIDE VOL FIRE FIGHTERS
St Albans
FDID 20129 127 incidents 42 vol
MALDEN VFD
Malden
FDID 20103 106 incidents 21 vol
South Charleston FDPAID BEGIN 4211
SOUTH CHARLESTON
FDID 20206 99 incidents
ST ALBANS VFD
St Albans
FDID 20324 99 incidents 23 paid 7 vol
09 Historical wildfires

Largest fires recorded in WV

Top 10 fire perimeters by acres burned (state-scoped fallback while we build out per-county polygons).

#NameYearAgencyAcres
1 GAULEY MTN 1991 NPS 12,324
2 Steep Valley 2023 NPS 2,182
3 Dry Hollow Fire 2019 USFS 1,288
4 ABRAHAM 2001 NPS 547
5 Castle 2018 USFS 427
6 Unnamed fire 1981 NPS 412
7 Highland 2024 NPS 231
8 North 2017 USFS 192
9 947 2023 USFS 165
10 873122 1987 NPS 162

About this data

County-level NFIRS aggregates for 2025, plus 5-year totals across 2021–2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Wildfire risk score (0–100) and Expected Annual Loss come from FEMA's National Risk Index. Drought class is the most recent USDM classification (D0 = abnormally dry through D4 = exceptional drought). Historical fire perimeters are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.