Home› Counties› TX› Lampasas County
2025 County Report

Fires in Lampasas County, TX

In 2025, fire departments serving Lampasas County responded to 277 fire and hazmat incidents — including a single $750K property loss. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Very High.

9,518 residents FIPS 48281 6 cities · 4 fire depts
Total incidents
277
1,329 across 5 years
Building fires
21
57 wildland
Property loss
$1.9M
$1.3M structure · $597K contents
Casualties
2 / 2
2 civ deaths · 1 civ inj · 1 FF inj
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Unauthorized burning lead by count. Top five categories make up about 54% of all calls.

277
Total Incidents
Unauthorized burning 38 13.7%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 34 12.3%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 30 10.8%
Authorized controlled burning 27 9.7%
Building fires 21 7.6%
All other categories 127 45.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in Lampasas County?

Feb peaks. Dec dips.

Jan 33
Feb 40
Mar 28
Apr 20
May 25
Jun 21
Jul 12
Aug 26
Sep 35
Oct 18
Nov 12
Dec 7
03 Five-year trend

Year over year in Lampasas County

1,329 incidents from 2021 through 2025.

YearIncidents 
2021 290
2022 257
2023 279
2024 226
2025 277
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 21 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.

Unintentional
55%
51
Cause undetermined
17%
16
Intentional / arson
15%
14
Equipment / heat source failure
5%
5
Under investigation
5%
5
Act of nature (lightning)
3%
2
05 The biggest fires

10 fires · $1.3M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses in Lampasas County during 2025. These 10 fires alone account for 100% of the county's total.

#Property lossCityTypeSeverity
1 $750,000 Lampasas Building fires Major
2 $140,000 Lampasas Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant
3 $105,000 LOMETA Cultivated grain or crop fire Significant
4 $85,000 Kempner Fire, other Significant
5 $70,000 Lometa Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant
6 $50,000 Lampasas Building fires Significant
7 $50,000 Lometa Building fires Significant
8 $15,000 Kempner Passenger vehicle fire Significant
9 $10,000 Lometa Fire in motor home, camper, recreational vehicle Significant
10 $1,000 Kempner Fires in structures other than in a building Significant
06 How Lampasas County compares

Lampasas County vs TX vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples.

29.1
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Lampasas County
29.1
TX avg
7.69
US avg
7.15
2.21
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Lampasas County
2.21
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.82
210.1
Civilian fire deaths per million
Lampasas County
210.1
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.8
07 Cities in this county

Largest cities in Lampasas County

6 cities mapped to FIPS 48281.

08 First responders

Busiest fire departments in Lampasas County

4 departments report from this county.

Lampasas FD
Lampasas
FDID PK503 110 incidents
Kempner VFD
Kempner
FDID PK202 101 incidents
Lometa VFD
Lometa
FDID PK304 39 incidents 25 vol
Adamsville FD
Lampasas
FDID PK101 11 incidents
09 Historical wildfires

Largest fires recorded in TX

Top 10 fire perimeters by acres burned (state-scoped fallback while we build out per-county polygons).

#NameYearAgencyAcres
1 Smokehouse Creek 2024 SF 1,054,154
2 Rock House 2011 NPS 314,377
3 Potter#1FP (Fain Plant) 2006 NPS 22,040
4 Cane 2017 NPS 14,240
5 WF HOLIDAY 1 & 2 2012 FWS 14,181
6 PAIS Front Country S. FY20 RX (ADD-ON) 2020 NPS 13,339
7 Laguna 24 2024 NPS 12,385
8 CUTOFF 2010 NPS 10,280
9 WF Unit 1 1/2 2015 FWS 7,657
10 Big Canyon 1990 NPS 7,432

About this data

County-level NFIRS aggregates for 2025, plus 5-year totals across 2021–2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Wildfire risk score (0–100) and Expected Annual Loss come from FEMA's National Risk Index. Drought class is the most recent USDM classification (D0 = abnormally dry through D4 = exceptional drought). Historical fire perimeters are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.