Home› Counties› SC› Lancaster County
2025 County Report

Fires in Lancaster County, SC

In 2025, fire departments serving Lancaster County responded to 1,157 fire and hazmat incidents — including a single $418K property loss. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Moderate.

18,549 residents FIPS 45057 44 cities · 2 fire depts
Total incidents
1,157
6,857 across 5 years
Building fires
169
236 wildland
Property loss
$6.6M
$3.6M structure · $3.0M contents
Casualties
0 / 0
0 civ deaths · 0 civ inj · 0 FF inj
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Top five categories make up about 57% of all calls.

1,157
Total Incidents
Building fires 169 14.6%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 165 14.3%
Aircraft standby 158 13.7%
Unauthorized burning 98 8.5%
Authorized controlled burning 72 6.2%
All other categories 495 42.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in Lancaster County?

Mar peaks. Dec dips.

Jan 63
Feb 78
Mar 175
Apr 80
May 91
Jun 90
Jul 100
Aug 76
Sep 108
Oct 85
Nov 149
Dec 62
03 Five-year trend

Year over year in Lancaster County

6,857 incidents from 2021 through 2025.

YearIncidents 
2021 1,056
2022 1,766
2023 1,645
2024 1,233
2025 1,157
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 169 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.

Unintentional
43%
87
Cause undetermined
36%
72
Intentional / arson
9%
18
Equipment / heat source failure
8%
16
Under investigation
1%
3
Act of nature (lightning)
3%
5
05 The biggest fires

10 fires · $1.9M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses in Lancaster County during 2025. These 10 fires alone account for 54% of the county's total.

#Property lossCityTypeSeverity
1 $418,100 LANCASTER Building fires Major
2 $340,000 KERSHAW Building fires Major
3 $214,500 LANCASTER Building fires Significant
4 $200,000 FORT MILL Building fires Significant
5 $150,000 FORT MILL Building fires Significant
6 $150,000 LANCASTER Building fires Significant
7 $125,000 LANCASTER Building fires Significant
8 $110,000 FORT MILL Building fires Significant
9 $100,000 Kershaw Building fires Significant
10 $100,000 LANCASTER Building fires Significant
06 How Lancaster County compares

Lancaster County vs SC vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples.

62.38
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Lancaster County
62.38
SC avg
18.56
US avg
7.15
9.11
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Lancaster County
9.11
SC avg
2.67
US avg
0.82
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Lancaster County
0
SC avg
23.4
US avg
5.8
07 Cities in this county

Largest cities in Lancaster County

12 cities mapped to FIPS 45057.

08 First responders

Busiest fire departments in Lancaster County

2 departments report from this county.

Kershaw FD
—
FDID 29211 97 incidents 21 vol
Lancaster City FD
—
FDID 29312 73 incidents
09 Historical wildfires

Largest fires recorded in SC

Top 10 fire perimeters by acres burned (state-scoped fallback while we build out per-county polygons).

#NameYearAgencyAcres
1 Turn Table 2017 USFS 1,694
2 SCWAR-FY19-RX-Sandy Island 2019 2019 PRI 1,655
3 Memorial 2019 USFS 1,635
4 Cumbee 2018 USFS 1,629
5 Bullhead 2017 USFS 1,115
6 SCCRR-FY19-RX-0803 2019 FWS 1,038
7 Mill Mountain 2023 USFS 935
8 Keepers Branch 2018 USFS 766
9 SCCRR-FY19-RX-0704 2019 FWS 730
10 Calestown 2018 USFS 616

About this data

County-level NFIRS aggregates for 2025, plus 5-year totals across 2021–2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Wildfire risk score (0–100) and Expected Annual Loss come from FEMA's National Risk Index. Drought class is the most recent USDM classification (D0 = abnormally dry through D4 = exceptional drought). Historical fire perimeters are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.