Home› Counties› NM› Lea County
2025 County Report

Fires in Lea County, NM

In 2025, fire departments serving Lea County responded to 671 fire and hazmat incidents — including a single $6.0M property loss. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Very High.

63,606 residents FIPS 35025 29 cities · 3 fire depts
Total incidents
671
4,573 across 5 years
Building fires
49
80 wildland
Property loss
$6.8M
$6.6M structure · $127K contents
Casualties
2 / 1
2 civ deaths · 1 civ inj · 0 FF inj
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Top five categories make up about 51% of all calls.

671
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 106 15.8%
Power line down 91 13.6%
Building fires 49 7.3%
Grass fire 48 7.2%
Trash or rubbish fire, contained 45 6.7%
All other categories 332 49.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in Lea County?

Mar peaks. Nov dips.

Jan 72
Feb 76
Mar 123
Apr 66
May 62
Jun 57
Jul 64
Aug 67
Sep 44
Oct 17
Nov 8
Dec 15
03 Five-year trend

Year over year in Lea County

4,573 incidents from 2021 through 2025.

YearIncidents 
2021 797
2022 1,117
2023 1,057
2024 931
2025 671
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 49 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.

Unintentional
25%
68
Cause undetermined
10%
27
Intentional / arson
17%
48
Equipment / heat source failure
9%
25
Under investigation
35%
98
Act of nature (lightning)
4%
11
05 The biggest fires

10 fires · $6.6M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses in Lea County during 2025. These 10 fires alone account for 99% of the county's total.

#Property lossCityTypeSeverity
1 $6,000,000 Eunice Outside gas or vapor combustion explosion Catastrophic
2 $150,000 Tatum Special outside fire, other Significant
3 $150,000 Tatum Passenger vehicle fire Significant
4 $100,000 City of Lovington Building fires Significant
5 $75,000 Hobbs Passenger vehicle fire Significant
6 $40,000 City of Lovington Building fires Significant
7 $20,000 Hobbs Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant
8 $20,000 Tatum Building fires Significant
9 $15,000 Knowles Fire in motor home, camper, recreational vehicle Significant
10 $10,000 Lovington Building fires Significant
06 How Lea County compares

Lea County vs NM vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples.

10.55
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Lea County
10.55
NM avg
11.48
US avg
7.15
0.77
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Lea County
0.77
NM avg
0.72
US avg
0.82
31.4
Civilian fire deaths per million
Lea County
31.4
NM avg
13.2
US avg
5.8
07 Cities in this county

Largest cities in Lea County

12 cities mapped to FIPS 35025.

08 First responders

Busiest fire departments in Lea County

3 departments report from this county.

Monument Fire Department
Monument
FDID 25049 42 incidents 13 vol
Knowles
Hobbs
FDID 25025 18 incidents 28 vol
Jal Fire Department
Jal
FDID 25019 14 incidents 15 vol
09 Historical wildfires

Largest fires recorded in NM

Top 10 fire perimeters by acres burned (state-scoped fallback while we build out per-county polygons).

#NameYearAgencyAcres
1 Hermits Peak 2022 USFS 341,734
2 Black 2022 USFS 325,135
3 Calf Canyon 2022 USFS 299,792
4 Las Conchas 2011 NPS 156,989
5 Donaldson 2011 USFS 96,129
6 Johnson 2021 USFS 94,786
7 Miller 2011 USFS 88,880
8 Miller 2011 NPS 88,817
9 Ponil 2002 USFS 86,557
10 Pass 2023 USFS 59,934

About this data

County-level NFIRS aggregates for 2025, plus 5-year totals across 2021–2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Wildfire risk score (0–100) and Expected Annual Loss come from FEMA's National Risk Index. Drought class is the most recent USDM classification (D0 = abnormally dry through D4 = exceptional drought). Historical fire perimeters are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.