Home› Counties› TX› Llano County
2025 County Report

Fires in Llano County, TX

In 2025, fire departments serving Llano County responded to 223 fire and hazmat incidents — including a single $1.2M property loss. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Very High.

17,909 residents FIPS 48299 12 cities · 10 fire depts
Total incidents
223
1,270 across 5 years
Building fires
24
87 wildland
Property loss
$1.7M
$1.4M structure · $262K contents
Casualties
0 / 2
0 civ deaths · 0 civ inj · 2 FF inj
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Grass fire lead by count. Top five categories make up about 61% of all calls.

223
Total Incidents
Grass fire 62 27.8%
Building fires 24 10.8%
Authorized controlled burning 22 9.9%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 16 7.2%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 11 4.9%
All other categories 88 39.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in Llano County?

Mar peaks. Dec dips.

Jan 12
Feb 26
Mar 42
Apr 23
May 34
Jun 20
Jul 18
Aug 15
Sep 15
Oct 8
Nov 9
Dec 1
03 Five-year trend

Year over year in Llano County

1,270 incidents from 2021 through 2025.

YearIncidents 
2021 245
2022 227
2023 307
2024 268
2025 223
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 24 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.

Unintentional
49%
24
Cause undetermined
10%
5
Intentional / arson
10%
5
Equipment / heat source failure
14%
7
Under investigation
12%
6
Act of nature (lightning)
5%
2
05 The biggest fires

10 fires · $1.4M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses in Llano County during 2025. These 10 fires alone account for 100% of the county's total.

#Property lossCityTypeSeverity
1 $1,188,486 Kingsland Building fires Major
2 $75,000 Sunrise Beach Passenger vehicle fire Significant
3 $60,000 Bluffton Forest, woods or wildland fire Significant
4 $15,000 Kingsland Building fires Significant
5 $15,000 Kingsland Building fires Significant
6 $12,501 HORSESHOE BAY C Building fires Significant
7 $10,000 COTTONWOOD Building fires Significant
8 $5,000 Tow Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant
9 $5,000 Tow Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant
10 $5,000 Tow Camper or recreational vehicle (RV) fire Significant
06 How Llano County compares

Llano County vs TX vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples.

12.45
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Llano County
12.45
TX avg
7.69
US avg
7.15
1.34
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Llano County
1.34
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.82
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Llano County
0
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.8
07 Cities in this county

Largest cities in Llano County

12 cities mapped to FIPS 48299.

08 First responders

Busiest fire departments in Llano County

10 departments report from this county.

Llano VFD
Llano
FDID PX405 102 incidents 30 vol
Horseshoe Bay FD City of
Horseshoe Bay
FDID PX303 58 incidents 13 paid
Tow VFD
TOW
FDID PX207 30 incidents
Sunrise Beach VFD
Sunrise Beach
FDID PX306 29 incidents 42 vol
Valley Spring VFD
VALLEY SPRING
FDID PX308 4 incidents
09 Historical wildfires

Largest fires recorded in TX

Top 10 fire perimeters by acres burned (state-scoped fallback while we build out per-county polygons).

#NameYearAgencyAcres
1 Smokehouse Creek 2024 SF 1,054,154
2 Rock House 2011 NPS 314,377
3 Potter#1FP (Fain Plant) 2006 NPS 22,040
4 Cane 2017 NPS 14,240
5 WF HOLIDAY 1 & 2 2012 FWS 14,181
6 PAIS Front Country S. FY20 RX (ADD-ON) 2020 NPS 13,339
7 Laguna 24 2024 NPS 12,385
8 CUTOFF 2010 NPS 10,280
9 WF Unit 1 1/2 2015 FWS 7,657
10 Big Canyon 1990 NPS 7,432

About this data

County-level NFIRS aggregates for 2025, plus 5-year totals across 2021–2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Wildfire risk score (0–100) and Expected Annual Loss come from FEMA's National Risk Index. Drought class is the most recent USDM classification (D0 = abnormally dry through D4 = exceptional drought). Historical fire perimeters are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.