Home› Counties› NV› Lyon County
2025 County Report

Fires in Lyon County, NV

In 2025, fire departments serving Lyon County responded to 368 fire and hazmat incidents — including a single $250K property loss. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Very High.

50,330 residents FIPS 32019 23 cities · 3 fire depts
Total incidents
368
1,852 across 5 years
Building fires
33
54 wildland
Property loss
$922K
$684K structure · $238K contents
Casualties
0 / 1
0 civ deaths · 1 civ inj · 0 FF inj
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Top five categories make up about 58% of all calls.

368
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 51 13.9%
Unauthorized burning 47 12.8%
Authorized controlled burning 47 12.8%
Building fires 33 9.0%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 33 9.0%
All other categories 157 42.7%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in Lyon County?

Jan peaks. Nov dips.

Jan 44
Feb 30
Mar 39
Apr 30
May 33
Jun 28
Jul 40
Aug 39
Sep 21
Oct 20
Nov 19
Dec 25
03 Five-year trend

Year over year in Lyon County

1,852 incidents from 2021 through 2025.

YearIncidents 
2021 224
2022 280
2023 450
2024 530
2025 368
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 33 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.

Unintentional
47%
35
Cause undetermined
26%
19
Intentional / arson
4%
3
Equipment / heat source failure
9%
7
Under investigation
11%
8
Act of nature (lightning)
3%
2
05 The biggest fires

10 fires · $680K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses in Lyon County during 2025. These 10 fires alone account for 99% of the county's total.

#Property lossCityTypeSeverity
1 $250,000 DAYTON Building fires Major
2 $200,000 Dayton Building fires Significant
3 $100,000 Smith Building fires Significant
4 $50,000 Wellington Fires in structures other than in a building Significant
5 $20,000 Fernley Fire in motor home, camper, recreational vehicle Significant
6 $20,000 Fernley Building fires Significant
7 $20,000 WELLINGTON Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant
8 $10,000 Silver Springs Passenger vehicle fire Significant
9 $5,000 Silver Springs Passenger vehicle fire Significant
10 $5,000 Smith Building fires Significant
06 How Lyon County compares

Lyon County vs NV vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples.

7.31
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Lyon County
7.31
NV avg
5.23
US avg
7.15
0.66
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Lyon County
0.66
NV avg
0.44
US avg
0.82
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Lyon County
0
NV avg
4
US avg
5.8
07 Cities in this county

Largest cities in Lyon County

12 cities mapped to FIPS 32019.

08 First responders

Busiest fire departments in Lyon County

3 departments report from this county.

Central Lyon County FPD
DAYTON
FDID 11050 223 incidents 32 paid 65 vol
Smith Valley FPD
Smith
FDID 11100 41 incidents 16 vol
North Lyon County FPD
Fernley
FDID 11000 15 incidents 35 vol
09 Historical wildfires

Largest fires recorded in NV

Top 10 fire perimeters by acres burned (state-scoped fallback while we build out per-county polygons).

#NameYearAgencyAcres
1 Martin 2018 BLM 431,753
2 Winters 2006 BLM 238,462
3 South Sugarloaf 2018 BLM 233,461
4 Roosters Comb 2017 BLM 204,879
5 Sadler 1999 BLM 199,181
6 WEST FORK 2007 BLM 161,934
7 West Fork 2007 BLM 154,973
8 Snowstorm 2017 BLM 154,454
9 Charleston 2006 BLM 149,245
10 Antelope 2 1999 BLM 140,277

About this data

County-level NFIRS aggregates for 2025, plus 5-year totals across 2021–2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Wildfire risk score (0–100) and Expected Annual Loss come from FEMA's National Risk Index. Drought class is the most recent USDM classification (D0 = abnormally dry through D4 = exceptional drought). Historical fire perimeters are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.