Home› Counties› IL› Macon County
2025 County Report

Fires in Macon County, IL

In 2025, fire departments serving Macon County responded to 1,587 fire and hazmat incidents — including a single $700K property loss.

92,095 residents FIPS 17115 27 cities · 11 fire depts
Total incidents
1,587
7,308 across 5 years
Building fires
242
146 wildland
Property loss
$5.2M
$4.1M structure · $1.1M contents
Casualties
5 / 6
5 civ deaths · 5 civ inj · 1 FF inj
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Unauthorized burning lead by count. Top five categories make up about 59% of all calls.

1,587
Total Incidents
Unauthorized burning 256 16.1%
Building fires 242 15.2%
Power line down 218 13.7%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 152 9.6%
Carbon monoxide incident 72 4.5%
All other categories 647 40.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in Macon County?

Mar peaks. Jan dips.

Jan 44
Feb 76
Mar 227
Apr 136
May 214
Jun 126
Jul 128
Aug 125
Sep 144
Oct 130
Nov 147
Dec 90
03 Five-year trend

Year over year in Macon County

7,308 incidents from 2021 through 2025.

YearIncidents 
2021 1,248
2022 1,276
2023 1,740
2024 1,457
2025 1,587
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 242 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.

Unintentional
39%
168
Cause undetermined
19%
81
Intentional / arson
8%
35
Equipment / heat source failure
7%
30
Under investigation
21%
92
Act of nature (lightning)
6%
13
05 The biggest fires

10 fires · $2.2M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses in Macon County during 2025. These 10 fires alone account for 52% of the county's total.

#Property lossCityTypeSeverity
1 $700,000 Blue Mound Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Major
2 $250,000 Decatur Building fires Major
3 $200,000 Decatur Building fires Significant
4 $175,000 WARRENSBURG Building fires Significant
5 $175,000 Village of Warrensbu Building fires Significant
6 $150,000 Decatur Building fires Significant
7 $150,000 Decatur Building fires Significant
8 $150,000 Decatur Building fires Significant
9 $150,000 Decatur Building fires Significant
10 $75,000 Decatur Building fires Significant
06 How Macon County compares

Macon County vs IL vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples.

17.23
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Macon County
17.23
IL avg
10.42
US avg
7.15
2.63
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Macon County
2.63
IL avg
1.56
US avg
0.82
54.3
Civilian fire deaths per million
Macon County
54.3
IL avg
9.9
US avg
5.8
07 Cities in this county

Largest cities in Macon County

12 cities mapped to FIPS 17115.

08 First responders

Busiest fire departments in Macon County

11 departments report from this county.

MT ZION FPD
—
FDID MA184 111 incidents 1 paid 29 vol
ARGENTAOREANA FPD
—
FDID MA234 73 incidents 2 paid 53 vol
Warrensburg Comm FPD
—
FDID MA222 61 incidents
MAROA COUNTRYSIDE FPD
—
FDID MA174 60 incidents 31 vol
LONG CREEK FPD
Decatur
FDID MA164 59 incidents 1 paid 29 vol
09 Historical wildfires

Largest fires recorded in IL

Top 10 fire perimeters by acres burned (state-scoped fallback while we build out per-county polygons).

#NameYearAgencyAcres
1 Red Shale RX 2024 FWS 1,290
2 Herrin Flats RX 2024 FWS 1,134
3 Beach RX 2024 FWS 864
4 Hampton North RX 2024 FWS 708
5 Hampton RX 2024 FWS 668
6 Grassy Creek 2 RX 2024 FWS 621
7 Chamness RX 2024 FWS 610
8 Greenbriar RX 2024 FWS 590
9 COR - Devils Kitchen West RX 2024 FWS 468
10 Smith RX 2024 FWS 366

About this data

County-level NFIRS aggregates for 2025, plus 5-year totals across 2021–2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Wildfire risk score (0–100) and Expected Annual Loss come from FEMA's National Risk Index. Drought class is the most recent USDM classification (D0 = abnormally dry through D4 = exceptional drought). Historical fire perimeters are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.