Home› Counties› MI› Ottawa County
2025 County Report

Fires in Ottawa County, MI

In 2025, fire departments serving Ottawa County responded to 1,946 fire and hazmat incidents — including a single $300.0M property loss.

115,361 residents FIPS 26139 50 cities · 20 fire depts
Total incidents
1,946
9,253 across 5 years
Building fires
354
159 wildland
Property loss
$416.5M
$310.9M structure · $105.6M contents
Casualties
0 / 6
0 civ deaths · 3 civ inj · 3 FF inj
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Top five categories make up about 59% of all calls.

1,946
Total Incidents
Building fires 354 18.2%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 290 14.9%
Unauthorized burning 216 11.1%
Power line down 210 10.8%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 82 4.2%
All other categories 794 40.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in Ottawa County?

May peaks. Dec dips.

Jan 128
Feb 82
Mar 200
Apr 175
May 262
Jun 155
Jul 214
Aug 173
Sep 148
Oct 181
Nov 221
Dec 7
03 Five-year trend

Year over year in Ottawa County

9,253 incidents from 2021 through 2025.

YearIncidents 
2021 1,814
2022 1,638
2023 1,869
2024 1,986
2025 1,946
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 354 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.

Unintentional
57%
175
Cause undetermined
10%
32
Intentional / arson
3%
9
Equipment / heat source failure
15%
46
Under investigation
7%
22
Act of nature (lightning)
8%
9
05 The biggest fires

10 fires · $305.2M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses in Ottawa County during 2025. These 10 fires alone account for 98% of the county's total.

#Property lossCityTypeSeverity
1 $300,000,000 Grand Haven Building fires Catastrophic
2 $1,500,000 Jenison Building fires Major
3 $750,000 West Olive Building fires Major
4 $500,000 Conklin Building fires Major
5 $450,000 Holland Building fires Major
6 $450,000 Hudsonville Building fires Major
7 $440,000 Holland Building fires Major
8 $400,000 Allendale Building fires Major
9 $375,000 Holland Building fires Major
10 $350,000 Jenison Building fires Major
06 How Ottawa County compares

Ottawa County vs MI vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples.

16.87
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Ottawa County
16.87
MI avg
14.06
US avg
7.15
3.07
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Ottawa County
3.07
MI avg
2.09
US avg
0.82
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Ottawa County
0
MI avg
13.6
US avg
5.8
07 Cities in this county

Largest cities in Ottawa County

12 cities mapped to FIPS 26139.

08 First responders

Busiest fire departments in Ottawa County

20 departments report from this county.

Holland FD
Holland
FDID 07011 236 incidents 23 paid
GEORGETOWN TWP FIRE DEPT
HUDSONVILLE
FDID 07008 228 incidents 4 paid
Holland Twp FD
Holland
FDID 07012 178 incidents
Grand Haven Twp FireRescue
Grand Haven
FDID 07010 128 incidents
WrightTallmadge FD
Grand Rapids
FDID 07018 105 incidents 28 vol
09 Historical wildfires

Largest fires recorded in MI

Top 10 fire perimeters by acres burned (state-scoped fallback while we build out per-county polygons).

#NameYearAgencyAcres
1 Brittle 2021 USFS 5,666
2 21-SLBE Lasso Loop burn 2021 NPS 577
3 21-SLBE Peterson 2021 NPS 512
4 21-SLBE Otter Creek burn 2021 NPS 506
5 Horn 2021 NPS 485
6 Unhappy Camper 2015 USFS 471
7 21-SLBE Bass Lake burn 2021 NPS 405
8 Good Harbor Trail RX 2023 NPS 342
9 Summit Lake 2024 USFS 327
10 MISNR-FY19-RX-Red Pine Natural Area 2019 FWS 172

About this data

County-level NFIRS aggregates for 2025, plus 5-year totals across 2021–2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Wildfire risk score (0–100) and Expected Annual Loss come from FEMA's National Risk Index. Drought class is the most recent USDM classification (D0 = abnormally dry through D4 = exceptional drought). Historical fire perimeters are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.