Home› Counties› TN› Perry County
2025 County Report

Fires in Perry County, TN

In 2025, fire departments serving Perry County responded to 41 fire and hazmat incidents — including a single $450K property loss.

2,418 residents FIPS 47135 10 cities · 7 fire depts
Total incidents
41
124 across 5 years
Building fires
8
15 wildland
Property loss
$1.3M
$929K structure · $361K contents
Casualties
0 / 0
0 civ deaths · 0 civ inj · 0 FF inj
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Top five categories make up about 73% of all calls.

41
Total Incidents
Building fires 8 19.5%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 8 19.5%
Fire, other 7 17.1%
Grass fire 4 9.8%
Forest, woods or wildland fire 3 7.3%
All other categories 11 26.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in Perry County?

Dec peaks. Apr dips.

Jan 4
Feb 5
Mar 8
Apr 0
May 1
Jun 0
Jul 4
Aug 4
Sep 1
Oct 5
Nov 0
Dec 9
03 Five-year trend

Year over year in Perry County

124 incidents from 2021 through 2025.

YearIncidents 
2021 21
2022 17
2023 27
2024 18
2025 41
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 8 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.

Unintentional
50%
8
Cause undetermined
6%
1
Intentional / arson
31%
5
Equipment / heat source failure
6%
1
Under investigation
6%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
05 The biggest fires

9 fires · $929K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses in Perry County during 2025. These 9 fires alone account for 100% of the county's total.

#Property lossCityTypeSeverity
1 $450,000 LINDEN Building fires Major
2 $130,000 Linden Fire, other Significant
3 $100,000 Linden Fire, other Significant
4 $100,000 Linden Fire, other Significant
5 $80,000 Linden Building fires Significant
6 $30,000 Linden Outside equipment fire Significant
7 $25,000 Linden Fire in motor home, camper, recreational vehicle Significant
8 $10,000 Linden Fire, other Significant
9 $4,000 Linden Passenger vehicle fire Significant
06 How Perry County compares

Perry County vs TN vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples.

16.96
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Perry County
16.96
TN avg
11.07
US avg
7.15
3.31
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Perry County
3.31
TN avg
1.37
US avg
0.82
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Perry County
0
TN avg
15
US avg
5.8
07 Cities in this county

Largest cities in Perry County

10 cities mapped to FIPS 47135.

08 First responders

Busiest fire departments in Perry County

7 departments report from this county.

Perry County Rescue Squad
Linden
FDID 68711 22 incidents 20 vol
Linden Fire Dept
Linden
FDID 68111 9 incidents 14 vol
Pope Volunteer Fire Department
Linden
FDID 68821 7 incidents 15 vol
Flatwoods Volunteer Fire Department
Linden
FDID 68831 2 incidents 10 vol
Cedar Creek Volunteer Fire Department
Linden
FDID 68841 1 incidents 5 vol
09 Historical wildfires

Largest fires recorded in TN

Top 10 fire perimeters by acres burned (state-scoped fallback while we build out per-county polygons).

#NameYearAgencyAcres
1 Chimney Tops 2 2016 NPS 15,642
2 SHARP 2001 NPS 6,705
3 Halls Top 2016 USFS 2,462
4 GREEN MTN 2001 NPS 2,287
5 DARROW RDG 2000 NPS 2,265
6 Stony Ridge 2009 NPS 2,191
7 LAUREL RDG 1987 NPS 1,969
8 Railroad Grade 2016 USFS 1,746
9 SHOP 1988 NPS 1,303
10 State Line 2016 USFS 1,238

About this data

County-level NFIRS aggregates for 2025, plus 5-year totals across 2021–2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Wildfire risk score (0–100) and Expected Annual Loss come from FEMA's National Risk Index. Drought class is the most recent USDM classification (D0 = abnormally dry through D4 = exceptional drought). Historical fire perimeters are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.