Home› Counties› IL› Piatt County
2025 County Report

Fires in Piatt County, IL

In 2025, fire departments serving Piatt County responded to 236 fire and hazmat incidents — including a single $200K property loss.

12,806 residents FIPS 17147 22 cities · 7 fire depts
Total incidents
236
1,067 across 5 years
Building fires
22
57 wildland
Property loss
$967K
$762K structure · $206K contents
Casualties
1 / 0
1 civ deaths · 0 civ inj · 0 FF inj
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire lead by count. Top five categories make up about 61% of all calls.

236
Total Incidents
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 36 15.3%
Power line down 35 14.8%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 32 13.6%
Building fires 22 9.3%
Fire, other 19 8.1%
All other categories 92 39.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in Piatt County?

Mar peaks. Jan dips.

Jan 4
Feb 10
Mar 62
Apr 23
May 18
Jun 17
Jul 15
Aug 13
Sep 34
Oct 19
Nov 13
Dec 8
03 Five-year trend

Year over year in Piatt County

1,067 incidents from 2021 through 2025.

YearIncidents 
2021 156
2022 211
2023 246
2024 218
2025 236
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 22 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.

Unintentional
32%
19
Cause undetermined
25%
15
Intentional / arson
20%
12
Equipment / heat source failure
14%
8
Under investigation
3%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
6%
3
05 The biggest fires

10 fires · $754K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses in Piatt County during 2025. These 10 fires alone account for 99% of the county's total.

#Property lossCityTypeSeverity
1 $200,000 Mansfield Building fires Significant
2 $150,000 Monticello Building fires Significant
3 $150,000 Monticello Building fires Significant
4 $84,000 Bement Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant
5 $50,000 Hammond Fire, other Significant
6 $50,000 Mansfield Fires in structures other than in a building Significant
7 $50,000 Mansfield Passenger vehicle fire Significant
8 $10,000 monticello Building fires Significant
9 $5,000 Monticello Outside equipment fire Significant
10 $5,000 Monticello Passenger vehicle fire Significant
06 How Piatt County compares

Piatt County vs IL vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples.

18.43
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Piatt County
18.43
IL avg
10.42
US avg
7.15
1.72
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Piatt County
1.72
IL avg
1.56
US avg
0.82
78.1
Civilian fire deaths per million
Piatt County
78.1
IL avg
9.9
US avg
5.8
07 Cities in this county

Largest cities in Piatt County

12 cities mapped to FIPS 17147.

08 First responders

Busiest fire departments in Piatt County

7 departments report from this county.

MONTICELLO FD
—
FDID PC198 41 incidents 20 vol
CERRO GORDO FPD
Cerro Gordo
FDID PC128 38 incidents 45 vol
CISCO FPD
—
FDID PC138 37 incidents 26 vol
BEMENT FPD
Bement
FDID PC112 23 incidents 1 paid
HAMMOND FPD
—
FDID PC158 21 incidents 2 paid 23 vol
09 Historical wildfires

Largest fires recorded in IL

Top 10 fire perimeters by acres burned (state-scoped fallback while we build out per-county polygons).

#NameYearAgencyAcres
1 Red Shale RX 2024 FWS 1,290
2 Herrin Flats RX 2024 FWS 1,134
3 Beach RX 2024 FWS 864
4 Hampton North RX 2024 FWS 708
5 Hampton RX 2024 FWS 668
6 Grassy Creek 2 RX 2024 FWS 621
7 Chamness RX 2024 FWS 610
8 Greenbriar RX 2024 FWS 590
9 COR - Devils Kitchen West RX 2024 FWS 468
10 Smith RX 2024 FWS 366

About this data

County-level NFIRS aggregates for 2025, plus 5-year totals across 2021–2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Wildfire risk score (0–100) and Expected Annual Loss come from FEMA's National Risk Index. Drought class is the most recent USDM classification (D0 = abnormally dry through D4 = exceptional drought). Historical fire perimeters are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.