Home› Counties› WV› Preston County
2025 County Report

Fires in Preston County, WV

In 2025, fire departments serving Preston County responded to 228 fire and hazmat incidents — including a single $165K property loss.

9,107 residents FIPS 54077 87 cities · 12 fire depts
Total incidents
228
1,508 across 5 years
Building fires
44
22 wildland
Property loss
$613K
$459K structure · $153K contents
Casualties
0 / 1
0 civ deaths · 0 civ inj · 1 FF inj
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Top five categories make up about 56% of all calls.

228
Total Incidents
Building fires 44 19.3%
Hazardous condition, other 38 16.7%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 18 7.9%
Power line down 16 7.0%
Passenger vehicle fire 12 5.3%
All other categories 100 43.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in Preston County?

Mar peaks. Oct dips.

Jan 36
Feb 24
Mar 46
Apr 25
May 30
Jun 22
Jul 20
Aug 16
Sep 1
Oct 0
Nov 2
Dec 6
03 Five-year trend

Year over year in Preston County

1,508 incidents from 2021 through 2025.

YearIncidents 
2021 279
2022 356
2023 344
2024 301
2025 228
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 44 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.

Unintentional
60%
28
Cause undetermined
19%
9
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
11%
5
Under investigation
6%
3
Act of nature (lightning)
4%
1
05 The biggest fires

10 fires · $388K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses in Preston County during 2025. These 10 fires alone account for 84% of the county's total.

#Property lossCityTypeSeverity
1 $165,000 Independence Building fires Significant
2 $50,000 Independence Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant
3 $50,000 Reedsville Building fires Significant
4 $30,000 Kingwood Building fires Significant
5 $24,000 Kingwood Passenger vehicle fire Significant
6 $20,000 Eglon Outside storage fire Significant
7 $15,000 Terra Alta Passenger vehicle fire Significant
8 $14,000 Albright Passenger vehicle fire Significant
9 $10,000 Kingwood Outside gas or vapor combustion explosion Significant
10 $10,000 Terra Alta Building fires Significant
06 How Preston County compares

Preston County vs WV vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples.

25.04
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Preston County
25.04
WV avg
22.82
US avg
7.15
4.83
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Preston County
4.83
WV avg
4.85
US avg
0.82
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Preston County
0
WV avg
41.5
US avg
5.8
07 Cities in this county

Largest cities in Preston County

12 cities mapped to FIPS 54077.

08 First responders

Busiest fire departments in Preston County

12 departments report from this county.

AURORA VFD
Aurora
FDID 39102 37 incidents 20 vol
TERRA ALTA VFD
TERRA ALTA
FDID 39110 34 incidents 26 vol
KINGWOOD VFD
Kingwood
FDID 39105 29 incidents 25 vol
ROWLESBURG VFD
Rowlesburg
FDID 39109 27 incidents 25 vol
BRUCETONBRANDONVILLE VFD
Bruceton Mills
FDID 39103 26 incidents 27 vol
09 Historical wildfires

Largest fires recorded in WV

Top 10 fire perimeters by acres burned (state-scoped fallback while we build out per-county polygons).

#NameYearAgencyAcres
1 GAULEY MTN 1991 NPS 12,324
2 Steep Valley 2023 NPS 2,182
3 Dry Hollow Fire 2019 USFS 1,288
4 ABRAHAM 2001 NPS 547
5 Castle 2018 USFS 427
6 Unnamed fire 1981 NPS 412
7 Highland 2024 NPS 231
8 North 2017 USFS 192
9 947 2023 USFS 165
10 873122 1987 NPS 162

About this data

County-level NFIRS aggregates for 2025, plus 5-year totals across 2021–2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Wildfire risk score (0–100) and Expected Annual Loss come from FEMA's National Risk Index. Drought class is the most recent USDM classification (D0 = abnormally dry through D4 = exceptional drought). Historical fire perimeters are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.