Home› Counties› CO› Pueblo County
2025 County Report

Fires in Pueblo County, CO

In 2025, fire departments serving Pueblo County responded to 1,980 fire and hazmat incidents — including a single $500K property loss. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Very High.

151,069 residents FIPS 08101 39 cities · 12 fire depts
Total incidents
1,980
10,127 across 5 years
Building fires
158
163 wildland
Property loss
$5.3M
$4.4M structure · $820K contents
Casualties
0 / 5
0 civ deaths · 4 civ inj · 1 FF inj
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire lead by count. Top five categories make up about 48% of all calls.

1,980
Total Incidents
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 276 13.9%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 206 10.4%
Trash or rubbish fire, contained 173 8.7%
Building fires 158 8.0%
Carbon monoxide incident 147 7.4%
All other categories 1,020 51.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in Pueblo County?

Jul peaks. May dips.

Jan 140
Feb 139
Mar 177
Apr 188
May 136
Jun 141
Jul 233
Aug 170
Sep 145
Oct 173
Nov 174
Dec 164
03 Five-year trend

Year over year in Pueblo County

10,127 incidents from 2021 through 2025.

YearIncidents 
2021 1,849
2022 2,207
2023 1,917
2024 2,174
2025 1,980
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 158 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.

Unintentional
44%
141
Cause undetermined
26%
83
Intentional / arson
15%
47
Equipment / heat source failure
4%
13
Under investigation
8%
24
Act of nature (lightning)
3%
0
05 The biggest fires

10 fires · $1.9M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses in Pueblo County during 2025. These 10 fires alone account for 44% of the county's total.

#Property lossCityTypeSeverity
1 $500,000 Pueblo Building fires Major
2 $194,000 Pueblo Building fires Significant
3 $183,915 Pueblo Building fires Significant
4 $181,183 Pueblo Building fires Significant
5 $180,000 Pueblo Passenger vehicle fire Significant
6 $150,000 Pueblo Building fires Significant
7 $150,000 Pueblo Building fires Significant
8 $150,000 Pueblo Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant
9 $137,881 Pueblo Building fires Significant
10 $112,000 Pueblo Building fires Significant
06 How Pueblo County compares

Pueblo County vs CO vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples.

13.11
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Pueblo County
13.11
CO avg
8.02
US avg
7.15
1.05
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Pueblo County
1.05
CO avg
0.53
US avg
0.82
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Pueblo County
0
CO avg
4.8
US avg
5.8
07 Cities in this county

Largest cities in Pueblo County

12 cities mapped to FIPS 08101.

08 First responders

Busiest fire departments in Pueblo County

12 departments report from this county.

PUEBLO FD
PUEBLO
FDID 10145 1,733 incidents 140 paid
PUEBLO RURAL FIRE DISTRICT
PUEBLO
FDID 10150 130 incidents 29 paid
RYE FPD
COLORADO CITY
FDID 10160 45 incidents 20 paid
WEST PARK VFD
PUEBLO
FDID 10170 40 incidents 14 vol
Beulah FP Ambulance Dist
BEULAH
FDID 10105 33 incidents 20 vol
09 Historical wildfires

Largest fires recorded in CO

Top 10 fire perimeters by acres burned (state-scoped fallback while we build out per-county polygons).

#NameYearAgencyAcres
1 Cameron Peak 2020 USFS 208,912
2 Pine Gulch 2020 BLM 138,802
3 Hayman 2002 USFS 137,760
4 Spring Creek 2018 BLM 108,045
5 High Park 2012 BLM 87,306
6 MISSIONARY RIDGE 2002 USFS 70,480
7 WEST FORK 2013 USFS 56,575
8 416 2018 USFS 54,130
9 Papoose 2013 USFS 49,282
10 Bridger 2008 BLM 46,588

About this data

County-level NFIRS aggregates for 2025, plus 5-year totals across 2021–2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Wildfire risk score (0–100) and Expected Annual Loss come from FEMA's National Risk Index. Drought class is the most recent USDM classification (D0 = abnormally dry through D4 = exceptional drought). Historical fire perimeters are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.