Home› Colorado› Pueblo
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Pueblo, Colorado

In 2025, fire departments serving Pueblo responded to 1,868 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $500K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2022 Pueblo County 111,430 residents 5 reporting departments 9,012 5-yr
Total incidents
1,868
-2.1% vs 2024
Building fires
144
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$5.1M
$4.3M structure · $815K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 5
0 civilian deaths · 4 civ injuries · 1 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 50% of all calls.

1,868
Total Incidents
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 271 14.5%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 200 10.7%
Trash or rubbish fire, contained 171 9.2%
Carbon monoxide incident 146 7.8%
Building fires 144 7.7%
All other categories 936 50.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. May dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 136
Feb 131
Mar 164
Apr 171
May 128
Jun 132
Jul 221
Aug 163
Sep 140
Oct 162
Nov 165
Dec 155
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Pueblo

9,012 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $20.3M cumulative property loss. 6 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 1,659 —
2022 1,949 +17.5%
2023 1,628 -16.5%
2024 1,908 +17.2%
2025 1,868 -2.1%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 144 building fires Pueblo departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
41%
122
Cause undetermined
28%
82
Intentional / arson
15%
45
Equipment / heat source failure
4%
13
Under investigation
8%
23
Act of nature (lightning)
4%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Pueblo?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 1,463 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 258 17.6%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 146 10.0%
3 Outside area, other 114 7.8%
4 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 79 5.4%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 78 5.3%
6 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 68 4.6%
7 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 57 3.9%
8 Wall surface: exterior 46 3.1%
9 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 45 3.1%
10 Exterior, exposed surface 44 3.0%
11 All other areas 528 36.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Pueblo mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 669 45.7%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 85 5.8%
3 Hot or smoldering object, other 77 5.3%
4 Arcing 76 5.2%
5 Heat source: other 72 4.9%
6 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 63 4.3%
7 Hot ember or ash 47 3.2%
8 Incendiary device 45 3.1%
9 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 43 2.9%
10 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 37 2.5%
11 All other sources 249 17.0%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.7M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Pueblo departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 39% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $500,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $194,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $183,915 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $181,183 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $180,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $150,000 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
05 How Pueblo compares

Pueblo vs Colorado vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Pueblo sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

16.76
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Pueblo
16.76
CO avg
8
US avg
7.48
1.29
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Pueblo
1.29
CO avg
0.53
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Pueblo
0
CO avg
4.8
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Pueblo

62 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 1
10-19 1
20-29 8
30-39 11
40-49 18
50-59 9
60-69 7
70-79 5
80+ 2
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 41 FF 21
Gender
M 39 F 23 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
17
1
14
2
14
3
11
4
6
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Pueblo

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 187,934 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 42,795 20.0 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 18,947 45.8 mi
2016 Power generation/transmission/distribution 18,320 32.8 mi
2005 Natural 11,357 24.2 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 9,636 20.4 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 9,064 27.6 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 8,900 46.4 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,355 28.9 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,328 27.7 mi
2002 Natural 6,000 35.1 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 5,528 35.7 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 5,232 23.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Pueblo do fires concentrate?

Top 8 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 81001 2,593
2 81004 2,063
3 81003 1,545
4 81005 1,040
5 81008 995
6 81006 774
7 80001 1
8 81002 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Pueblo

Six Colorado cities with population within ±25% of Pueblo. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Pueblo?

5 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Pueblo.

PUEBLO FD
1551 BONFORTE BLVD
FDID 10145140 paid
PUEBLO RURAL FIRE DISTRICT
29912 US HIGHWAY 50 E
FDID 1015029 paid
PUEBLO DEPOT CHEMICAL ACTIVITY
45825 HWY 96 E BUILDING 61
FDID 1014015 paid
ROCKY MTN STEEL MILLS PLANT PR
2100 S FREEWAY
FDID 1015810 paid
TRANSPORTATION TECH CTR INC FD
55500 DEPT OF TRANSPOBOX 11130 ROAD
FDID 101657 paid · 10 volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.