Home› Counties› NJ› Salem County
2025 County Report

Fires in Salem County, NJ

In 2025, fire departments serving Salem County responded to 832 fire and hazmat incidents — including a single $4.0M property loss. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as High.

68,154 residents FIPS 34033 93 cities · 19 fire depts
Total incidents
832
2,854 across 5 years
Building fires
277
128 wildland
Property loss
$4.9M
$4.7M structure · $166K contents
Casualties
0 / 0
0 civ deaths · 0 civ inj · 0 FF inj
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Top five categories make up about 67% of all calls.

832
Total Incidents
Building fires 277 33.3%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 128 15.4%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 77 9.3%
Power line down 37 4.4%
Passenger vehicle fire 34 4.1%
All other categories 279 33.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in Salem County?

Mar peaks. Dec dips.

Jan 97
Feb 83
Mar 116
Apr 72
May 59
Jun 66
Jul 71
Aug 65
Sep 56
Oct 46
Nov 65
Dec 36
03 Five-year trend

Year over year in Salem County

2,854 incidents from 2021 through 2025.

YearIncidents 
2021 238
2022 489
2023 500
2024 795
2025 832
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 277 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.

Unintentional
49%
98
Cause undetermined
11%
21
Intentional / arson
6%
12
Equipment / heat source failure
10%
19
Under investigation
21%
42
Act of nature (lightning)
3%
7
05 The biggest fires

10 fires · $4.6M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses in Salem County during 2025. These 10 fires alone account for 98% of the county's total.

#Property lossCityTypeSeverity
1 $3,990,000 Elmer Building fires Major
2 $300,000 Quinton Building fires Major
3 $100,000 Pennsville Building fires Significant
4 $50,000 Salem Building fires Significant
5 $50,000 Pennsville Building fires Significant
6 $45,000 Pittsgrove Building fires Significant
7 $30,000 Deepwater Building fires Significant
8 $28,000 Salem Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant
9 $20,000 Pennsville Passenger vehicle fire Significant
10 $13,000 Salem Passenger vehicle fire Significant
06 How Salem County compares

Salem County vs NJ vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples.

12.21
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Salem County
12.21
NJ avg
6.57
US avg
7.15
4.06
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Salem County
4.06
NJ avg
0.58
US avg
0.82
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Salem County
0
NJ avg
2.3
US avg
5.8
07 Cities in this county

Largest cities in Salem County

12 cities mapped to FIPS 34033.

08 First responders

Busiest fire departments in Salem County

19 departments report from this county.

CARNEYS POINT FIRE DEPT
—
FDID 17130 120 incidents 30 vol
PENNS GROVE LIBERTY FIRE CO1
PENNS GROVE
FDID 17080 96 incidents
DEEPWATER FIRE CO2
—
FDID 17052 91 incidents 50 vol
Willow Grove Fire Company
Pittsgrove
FDID 17101 79 incidents
PENNSVILLE FIRE RESCUE
—
FDID 17051 77 incidents 40 vol
09 Historical wildfires

Largest fires recorded in NJ

Top 6 fire perimeters by acres burned (state-scoped fallback while we build out per-county polygons).

#NameYearAgencyAcres
1 NJGSR-FY19-RX-Pool 3b 2019 FWS 83
2 NJWKR-FY19-RX-Kenely Unit D 2019 FWS 4
3 Game Farm 2024 FWS 1
4 NJGSR-FY20-WF-Orange Trail WF 2020 FWS 0
5 NJWKR-FY20-WF-Papakating Creek WF 2020 FWS 0
6 Water Works 2023 FWS 0

About this data

County-level NFIRS aggregates for 2025, plus 5-year totals across 2021–2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Wildfire risk score (0–100) and Expected Annual Loss come from FEMA's National Risk Index. Drought class is the most recent USDM classification (D0 = abnormally dry through D4 = exceptional drought). Historical fire perimeters are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.