Home› Counties› MT› Teton County
2025 County Report

Fires in Teton County, MT

In 2025, fire departments serving Teton County responded to 78 fire and hazmat incidents — including a single $750K property loss. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as High.

3,108 residents FIPS 30099 22 cities · 9 fire depts
Total incidents
78
262 across 5 years
Building fires
13
28 wildland
Property loss
$1.2M
$1.0M structure · $132K contents
Casualties
2 / 4
2 civ deaths · 0 civ inj · 4 FF inj
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Grass fire lead by count. Top five categories make up about 63% of all calls.

78
Total Incidents
Grass fire 17 21.8%
Building fires 13 16.7%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 8 10.3%
Power line down 7 9.0%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 4 5.1%
All other categories 29 37.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in Teton County?

Aug peaks. Sep dips.

Jan 3
Feb 3
Mar 10
Apr 9
May 12
Jun 6
Jul 5
Aug 14
Sep 1
Oct 3
Nov 2
Dec 10
03 Five-year trend

Year over year in Teton County

262 incidents from 2021 through 2025.

YearIncidents 
2021 66
2022 53
2023 27
2024 38
2025 78
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 13 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.

Unintentional
17%
2
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
8%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
58%
7
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
17%
2
05 The biggest fires

10 fires · $1.0M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses in Teton County during 2025. These 10 fires alone account for 100% of the county's total.

#Property lossCityTypeSeverity
1 $750,000 Farmington Building fires Major
2 $99,000 Fairfield Building fires Significant
3 $50,000 Fairfield Building fires Significant
4 $40,000 Fairfield Building fires Significant
5 $25,000 Fairfield Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant
6 $20,000 Fairfield Fire, other Significant
7 $15,000 Fairfield Building fires Significant
8 $15,000 Fairfield Cultivated vegetation, crop fire, other Significant
9 $10,000 Fairfield Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant
10 $10,000 Fairfield Passenger vehicle fire Significant
06 How Teton County compares

Teton County vs MT vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples.

25.1
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Teton County
25.1
MT avg
7.52
US avg
7.15
4.18
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Teton County
4.18
MT avg
0.62
US avg
0.82
643.5
Civilian fire deaths per million
Teton County
643.5
MT avg
5.2
US avg
5.8
07 Cities in this county

Largest cities in Teton County

12 cities mapped to FIPS 30099.

08 First responders

Busiest fire departments in Teton County

9 departments report from this county.

Choteau VFD
Choteau
FDID 31001 39 incidents 25 vol
Fairfield RFD
Fairfield
FDID 31013 24 incidents 28 vol
Fairfield VFD
Fairfield
FDID 31003 11 incidents
Pendroy VFC
—
FDID 31031 8 incidents
Dutton VFD
dutton
FDID 31002 0 incidents 16 vol
09 Historical wildfires

Largest fires recorded in MT

Top 10 fire perimeters by acres burned (state-scoped fallback while we build out per-county polygons).

#NameYearAgencyAcres
1 Lodgepole Complex 2017 BLM 271,420
2 Derby 2006 USFS 207,237
3 Rice Ridge 2017 USFS 160,001
4 Pine Ridge Complex 2006 BLM 114,655
5 Dunn Mountain 2008 BLM 102,324
6 SartinDraw 2017 USFS 99,713
7 TaylorCreek 2012 USFS 62,148
8 Trail Creek 2021 USFS 62,012
9 Stag 2000 USFS 61,727
10 StormCreek 1988 USFS 58,721

About this data

County-level NFIRS aggregates for 2025, plus 5-year totals across 2021–2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Wildfire risk score (0–100) and Expected Annual Loss come from FEMA's National Risk Index. Drought class is the most recent USDM classification (D0 = abnormally dry through D4 = exceptional drought). Historical fire perimeters are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.