Home› Counties› UT› Tooele County
2025 County Report

Fires in Tooele County, UT

In 2025, fire departments serving Tooele County responded to 394 fire and hazmat incidents — including a single $650K property loss. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Very High.

66,068 residents FIPS 49045 39 cities · 10 fire depts
Total incidents
394
2,381 across 5 years
Building fires
37
117 wildland
Property loss
$5.0M
$3.3M structure · $1.8M contents
Casualties
0 / 0
0 civ deaths · 0 civ inj · 0 FF inj
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Natural vegetation fire, other lead by count. Top five categories make up about 55% of all calls.

394
Total Incidents
Natural vegetation fire, other 66 16.8%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 44 11.2%
Building fires 37 9.4%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 36 9.1%
Passenger vehicle fire 34 8.6%
All other categories 177 44.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in Tooele County?

Jun peaks. Dec dips.

Jan 43
Feb 28
Mar 36
Apr 39
May 53
Jun 60
Jul 43
Aug 30
Sep 37
Oct 9
Nov 15
Dec 1
03 Five-year trend

Year over year in Tooele County

2,381 incidents from 2021 through 2025.

YearIncidents 
2021 445
2022 420
2023 425
2024 697
2025 394
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 37 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.

Unintentional
41%
38
Cause undetermined
10%
9
Intentional / arson
12%
11
Equipment / heat source failure
14%
13
Under investigation
15%
14
Act of nature (lightning)
8%
4
05 The biggest fires

10 fires · $3.0M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses in Tooele County during 2025. These 10 fires alone account for 91% of the county's total.

#Property lossCityTypeSeverity
1 $650,000 GRANTSVILLE Building fires Major
2 $500,000 TOOELE Building fires Major
3 $450,000 STOCKTON Building fires Major
4 $350,000 TC RUSH VALLEY Building fires Major
5 $350,000 TOOELE Natural vegetation fire, other Major
6 $250,000 South Rim Building fires Major
7 $200,000 TC WENDOVER Passenger vehicle fire Significant
8 $150,000 TOOELE Building fires Significant
9 $50,000 TOOELE Building fires Significant
10 $30,000 GRANTSVILLE Passenger vehicle fire Significant
06 How Tooele County compares

Tooele County vs UT vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples.

5.96
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Tooele County
5.96
UT avg
5.05
US avg
7.15
0.56
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Tooele County
0.56
UT avg
0.46
US avg
0.82
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Tooele County
0
UT avg
1.3
US avg
5.8
07 Cities in this county

Largest cities in Tooele County

12 cities mapped to FIPS 49045.

08 First responders

Busiest fire departments in Tooele County

10 departments report from this county.

Tooele City Fire Department
Tooele
FDID 45006 126 incidents 51 vol
Grantsville Fire Department
—
FDID 45002 92 incidents 30 vol
North Tooele Fire District
Stansbury Park
FDID 45011 28 incidents 4 paid 41 vol
Stockton Fire Department
—
FDID 45005 23 incidents 1 vol
Vernon Fire Department
—
FDID 45009 4 incidents 1 vol
09 Historical wildfires

Largest fires recorded in UT

Top 10 fire perimeters by acres burned (state-scoped fallback while we build out per-county polygons).

#NameYearAgencyAcres
1 Milford Flat 2007 USFS 337,676
2 Milford Flat 2007 BLM 337,676
3 Leamington Complex 1996 USFS 157,943
4 Leamington Complex 1996 USFS 157,943
5 Clay Springs 2012 USFS 107,766
6 Clay Springs 2012 BLM 107,766
7 Pole Creek 2018 BLM 101,423
8 PHINNEY LAKE 2020 USFS 91,320
9 Diamond Creek 2002 BLM 88,420
10 EAST FORK 2020 USFS 87,067

About this data

County-level NFIRS aggregates for 2025, plus 5-year totals across 2021–2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Wildfire risk score (0–100) and Expected Annual Loss come from FEMA's National Risk Index. Drought class is the most recent USDM classification (D0 = abnormally dry through D4 = exceptional drought). Historical fire perimeters are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.