Home› Counties› UT› Uintah County
2025 County Report

Fires in Uintah County, UT

In 2025, fire departments serving Uintah County responded to 172 fire and hazmat incidents — including a single $16K property loss. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as High.

19,879 residents FIPS 49047 24 cities · 7 fire depts
Total incidents
172
1,012 across 5 years
Building fires
22
51 wildland
Property loss
$98K
$38K structure · $60K contents
Casualties
0 / 0
0 civ deaths · 0 civ inj · 0 FF inj
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire lead by count. Top five categories make up about 61% of all calls.

172
Total Incidents
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 45 26.2%
Building fires 22 12.8%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 13 7.6%
Passenger vehicle fire 12 7.0%
Unauthorized burning 12 7.0%
All other categories 68 39.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in Uintah County?

Jul peaks. Dec dips.

Jan 5
Feb 15
Mar 27
Apr 18
May 18
Jun 20
Jul 31
Aug 21
Sep 8
Oct 5
Nov 3
Dec 1
03 Five-year trend

Year over year in Uintah County

1,012 incidents from 2021 through 2025.

YearIncidents 
2021 210
2022 190
2023 209
2024 231
2025 172
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 22 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.

Unintentional
46%
32
Cause undetermined
24%
17
Intentional / arson
13%
9
Equipment / heat source failure
13%
9
Under investigation
1%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
3%
2
05 The biggest fires

4 fires · $38K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses in Uintah County during 2025. These 4 fires alone account for 100% of the county's total.

#Property lossCityTypeSeverity
1 $16,000 Jensen Forest, woods or wildland fire Significant
2 $10,000 Jensen Passenger vehicle fire Significant
3 $8,000 Jensen Building fires Significant
4 $4,200 Tridell Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant
06 How Uintah County compares

Uintah County vs UT vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples.

8.65
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Uintah County
8.65
UT avg
5.05
US avg
7.15
1.11
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Uintah County
1.11
UT avg
0.46
US avg
0.82
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Uintah County
0
UT avg
1.3
US avg
5.8
07 Cities in this county

Largest cities in Uintah County

12 cities mapped to FIPS 49047.

08 First responders

Busiest fire departments in Uintah County

7 departments report from this county.

Vernal CityUintah County FD
Vernal
FDID 47004 83 incidents
LapointTridell FD
Lapoint
FDID 47005 36 incidents 15 vol
Naples FD
—
FDID 47007 32 incidents
Avalon FD
—
FDID 47008 13 incidents 15 vol
Jensen FD
—
FDID 47006 12 incidents 16 vol
09 Historical wildfires

Largest fires recorded in UT

Top 10 fire perimeters by acres burned (state-scoped fallback while we build out per-county polygons).

#NameYearAgencyAcres
1 Milford Flat 2007 USFS 337,676
2 Milford Flat 2007 BLM 337,676
3 Leamington Complex 1996 USFS 157,943
4 Leamington Complex 1996 USFS 157,943
5 Clay Springs 2012 USFS 107,766
6 Clay Springs 2012 BLM 107,766
7 Pole Creek 2018 BLM 101,423
8 PHINNEY LAKE 2020 USFS 91,320
9 Diamond Creek 2002 BLM 88,420
10 EAST FORK 2020 USFS 87,067

About this data

County-level NFIRS aggregates for 2025, plus 5-year totals across 2021–2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Wildfire risk score (0–100) and Expected Annual Loss come from FEMA's National Risk Index. Drought class is the most recent USDM classification (D0 = abnormally dry through D4 = exceptional drought). Historical fire perimeters are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.