Home› Counties› TN› Van Buren County
2025 County Report

Fires in Van Buren County, TN

In 2025, fire departments serving Van Buren County responded to 68 fire and hazmat incidents — including a single $538K property loss.

1,469 residents FIPS 47175 13 cities · 4 fire depts
Total incidents
68
583 across 5 years
Building fires
9
23 wildland
Property loss
$917K
$746K structure · $171K contents
Casualties
0 / 0
0 civ deaths · 0 civ inj · 0 FF inj
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire lead by count. Top five categories make up about 71% of all calls.

68
Total Incidents
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 20 29.4%
Building fires 9 13.2%
Hazardous condition, other 9 13.2%
Passenger vehicle fire 5 7.4%
Authorized controlled burning 5 7.4%
All other categories 20 29.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in Van Buren County?

Mar peaks. Aug dips.

Jan 7
Feb 14
Mar 19
Apr 9
May 6
Jun 2
Jul 3
Aug 1
Sep 4
Oct 1
Nov 1
Dec 1
03 Five-year trend

Year over year in Van Buren County

583 incidents from 2021 through 2025.

YearIncidents 
2021 89
2022 179
2023 168
2024 79
2025 68
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 9 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.

Unintentional
50%
3
Cause undetermined
17%
1
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
17%
1
Under investigation
17%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
-1%
0
05 The biggest fires

8 fires · $746K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses in Van Buren County during 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the county's total.

#Property lossCityTypeSeverity
1 $538,200 Spencer Building fires Major
2 $150,000 Spencer Building fires Significant
3 $25,000 Spencer Building fires Significant
4 $15,000 Spencer Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant
5 $8,000 Spencer Passenger vehicle fire Significant
6 $5,000 Spencer Passenger vehicle fire Significant
7 $5,000 spencer Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant
8 $200 spencer Building fires Significant
06 How Van Buren County compares

Van Buren County vs TN vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples.

46.29
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Van Buren County
46.29
TN avg
11.07
US avg
7.15
6.13
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Van Buren County
6.13
TN avg
1.37
US avg
0.82
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Van Buren County
0
TN avg
15
US avg
5.8
07 Cities in this county

Largest cities in Van Buren County

12 cities mapped to FIPS 47175.

08 First responders

Busiest fire departments in Van Buren County

4 departments report from this county.

Piney Volunteer Fire Department
Spencer
FDID 88131 63 incidents 20 vol
Fall Creek Falls Volunteer Fire Department
Spencer
FDID 88141 11 incidents 17 vol
Cedar Grove Fire Department
Bone Cave
FDID 88121 3 incidents 14 vol
Spencer Fire and Rescue
Spencer
FDID 88711 1 incidents 15 vol
09 Historical wildfires

Largest fires recorded in TN

Top 10 fire perimeters by acres burned (state-scoped fallback while we build out per-county polygons).

#NameYearAgencyAcres
1 Chimney Tops 2 2016 NPS 15,642
2 SHARP 2001 NPS 6,705
3 Halls Top 2016 USFS 2,462
4 GREEN MTN 2001 NPS 2,287
5 DARROW RDG 2000 NPS 2,265
6 Stony Ridge 2009 NPS 2,191
7 LAUREL RDG 1987 NPS 1,969
8 Railroad Grade 2016 USFS 1,746
9 SHOP 1988 NPS 1,303
10 State Line 2016 USFS 1,238

About this data

County-level NFIRS aggregates for 2025, plus 5-year totals across 2021–2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Wildfire risk score (0–100) and Expected Annual Loss come from FEMA's National Risk Index. Drought class is the most recent USDM classification (D0 = abnormally dry through D4 = exceptional drought). Historical fire perimeters are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.