Home› Counties› AZ› Yavapai County
2025 County Report

Fires in Yavapai County, AZ

In 2025, fire departments serving Yavapai County responded to 1,470 fire and hazmat incidents — including a single $375K property loss. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Very High.

201,962 residents FIPS 04025 131 cities · 4 fire depts
Total incidents
1,470
7,551 across 5 years
Building fires
93
144 wildland
Property loss
$10.2M
$7.1M structure · $3.1M contents
Casualties
0 / 432
0 civ deaths · 1 civ inj · 431 FF inj
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Unauthorized burning lead by count. Top five categories make up about 45% of all calls.

1,470
Total Incidents
Unauthorized burning 196 13.3%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 192 13.1%
Authorized controlled burning 99 6.7%
Building fires 93 6.3%
Passenger vehicle fire 87 5.9%
All other categories 803 54.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in Yavapai County?

Jan peaks. Oct dips.

Jan 162
Feb 107
Mar 113
Apr 129
May 103
Jun 126
Jul 147
Aug 137
Sep 139
Oct 93
Nov 120
Dec 94
03 Five-year trend

Year over year in Yavapai County

7,551 incidents from 2021 through 2025.

YearIncidents 
2021 1,620
2022 1,496
2023 1,601
2024 1,364
2025 1,470
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 93 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.

Unintentional
54%
182
Cause undetermined
15%
51
Intentional / arson
4%
15
Equipment / heat source failure
14%
47
Under investigation
10%
33
Act of nature (lightning)
3%
4
05 The biggest fires

10 fires · $3.1M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses in Yavapai County during 2025. These 10 fires alone account for 45% of the county's total.

#Property lossCityTypeSeverity
1 $375,000 Town of Chino Valley Building fires Major
2 $364,065 Mayer Building fires Major
3 $360,000 Prescott Building fires Major
4 $350,000 Groom Creek Building fires Major
5 $350,000 CAMP VERDE Building fires Major
6 $300,000 Paulden Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Major
7 $300,000 RIMROCK Road freight or transport vehicle fire Major
8 $250,000 Prescott Building fires Major
9 $250,000 Prescott Valley Fire in mobile home used as fixed residence Major
10 $250,000 CAMP VERDE Building fires Major
06 How Yavapai County compares

Yavapai County vs AZ vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples.

7.28
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Yavapai County
7.28
AZ avg
4.85
US avg
7.15
0.46
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Yavapai County
0.46
AZ avg
0.46
US avg
0.82
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Yavapai County
0
AZ avg
3
US avg
5.8
07 Cities in this county

Largest cities in Yavapai County

12 cities mapped to FIPS 04025.

08 First responders

Busiest fire departments in Yavapai County

4 departments report from this county.

Sedona Fire District
Sedona
FDID 03142 129 incidents
Verde Valley Fire District
Cottonwood
FDID 14291 125 incidents 23 paid
Williamson Valley Fire
Prescott
FDID 14221 74 incidents 1 paid 12 vol
Mayer FD
Mayer
FDID 14141 72 incidents 17 paid
09 Historical wildfires

Largest fires recorded in AZ

Top 10 fire perimeters by acres burned (state-scoped fallback while we build out per-county polygons).

#NameYearAgencyAcres
1 Rodeo-Chediski 2002 USFS 460,563
2 Horseshoe 2 2011 NPS 222,989
3 Bush 2020 USFS 193,603
4 Telegraph 2021 USFS 180,756
5 Woodbury Fire 2019 NPS 123,973
6 Woodbury 2019 USFS 123,832
7 BIGHORN 2020 USFS 119,634
8 Rafael 2021 USFS 78,064
9 MESCAL 2021 BLM 72,250
10 MANGUM 2020 USFS 71,484

About this data

County-level NFIRS aggregates for 2025, plus 5-year totals across 2021–2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Wildfire risk score (0–100) and Expected Annual Loss come from FEMA's National Risk Index. Drought class is the most recent USDM classification (D0 = abnormally dry through D4 = exceptional drought). Historical fire perimeters are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.