In 2025, fire departments across Arizona responded to 32,504 fire and hazmat incidents — including the Rodeo-Chediski wildfire that burned 460,563 acres in 2002.
Arizona ranks #6 in cumulative acres burned in the NIFC perimeter atlas. Hover any state to compare; click to drill in.
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Top five categories cover roughly 44% of all calls.
Jan peaks. Dec dips. (Latest year: 2025.)
5-year cumulative seasonality smooths out single-year noise. Jul peaks across the window; Sep dips.
162,033 incidents from 2021 through 2025 across all reporting departments.
| Year | Incidents | |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 28,269 | |
| 2022 | 32,417 | |
| 2023 | 36,890 | |
| 2024 | 31,953 | |
| 2025 | 32,504 |
For the 3,069 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.
Combined NFIRS + FPA-FOD totals across the available reporting window. Click a cause to see how it plays out nationwide.
| # | Cause | Incidents | FOD vs NFIRS | Acres | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Undetermined / missing | 78,256 | 43,037 / 35,219 | 1,270,023 | |
| 2 | Natural (lightning) | 33,513 | 32,277 / 1,236 | 4,203,746 | |
| 3 | Arson / incendiarism | 12,608 | 6,307 / 6,301 | 601,994 | |
| 4 | Equipment & vehicle use | 7,759 | 3,907 / 3,852 | 326,806 | |
| 5 | Recreation & ceremony | 7,410 | 7,410 / 0 | 1,084,596 | |
| 6 | Debris & open burning | 5,774 | 5,774 / 0 | 145,400 | |
| 7 | Misuse of fire by a minor | 2,495 | 2,495 / 0 | 15,099 | |
| 8 | Smoking | 2,284 | 2,284 / 0 | 45,853 | |
| 9 | Fireworks | 411 | 411 / 0 | 53,041 | |
| 10 | Railroad operations | 409 | 409 / 0 | 17,046 | |
| 11 | Power generation / utility | 396 | 396 / 0 | 11,331 | |
| 12 | Other causes | 345 | 159 / 186 | 16,421 |
Topical groupings of NFIRS incident types — building, cooking, electrical, vehicle, and more. Each links to its national rollup.
| # | Topic | Incidents | Loss | Deaths | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Outdoor fires | 48,670 | $7.9M | 1 | |
| 2 | Rubbish / refuse | 31,758 | $2.5M | 1 | |
| 3 | Building fires | 27,373 | $425.5M | 95 | |
| 4 | Gas leaks | 20,797 | $109K | 0 | |
| 5 | Wildland fires | 18,545 | $6.2M | 0 | |
| 6 | Vehicle fires | 14,526 | $114.8M | 26 | |
| 7 | Electrical / wiring | 11,627 | $364K | 0 | |
| 8 | Arson | 8,021 | $5.7M | 0 | |
| 9 | Cooking-related | 3,859 | $538K | 0 |
Largest single-incident property losses statewide in 2025. These 10 fires alone account for 12% of Arizona's total.
| # | Property loss | City | Type | Severity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $1,200,000 | Lake Havasu City | Building fires | Major |
| 2 | $1,116,726 | Tempe | Building fires | Major |
| 3 | $1,000,000 | FLAG | Building fires | Major |
| 4 | $1,000,000 | FLAG | Forest, woods or wildland fire | Major |
| 5 | $1,000,000 | Wickenburg | Building fires | Major |
| 6 | $1,000,000 | Goodyear | Passenger vehicle fire | Major |
| 7 | $1,000,000 | City of Bullhead Cit | Passenger vehicle fire | Major |
| 8 | $999,999 | Wittmann | Natural vegetation fire, other | Major |
| 9 | $850,000 | CASA GRANDE | Building fires | Major |
| 10 | $795,423 | SONOITA | Building fires | Major |
Per-capita rates let us compare Arizona apples-to-apples to the national average.
12 largest reporting cities by population.
Top 10 counties by reported NFIRS incidents in 2025.
| # | County | Incidents | Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maricopa County | 16,747 | 4,254,255 |
| 2 | Pima County | 5,939 | 993,283 |
| 3 | Mohave County | 1,865 | 196,596 |
| 4 | Coconino County | 1,593 | 129,659 |
| 5 | Yavapai County | 1,470 | 201,962 |
| 6 | Navajo County | 1,469 | 86,997 |
| 7 | Pinal County | 1,182 | 372,159 |
| 8 | Yuma County | 759 | 183,996 |
| 9 | Cochise County | 429 | 103,723 |
| 10 | Santa Cruz County | 366 | 44,725 |
Top 10 counties by NFIRS incidents per 1,000 residents (population ≥ 50,000). Surfaces signal beyond the mega-counties.
| # | County | Inc / 1k | Incidents | Population | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Navajo County | 16.89 | 1,469 | 86,997 | |
| 2 | Coconino County | 12.29 | 1,593 | 129,659 | |
| 3 | Mohave County | 9.49 | 1,865 | 196,596 | |
| 4 | Yavapai County | 7.28 | 1,470 | 201,962 | |
| 5 | Gila County | 6.78 | 353 | 52,070 | |
| 6 | Pima County | 5.98 | 5,939 | 993,283 | |
| 7 | Cochise County | 4.14 | 429 | 103,723 | |
| 8 | Yuma County | 4.13 | 759 | 183,996 | |
| 9 | Maricopa County | 3.94 | 16,747 | 4,254,255 | |
| 10 | Pinal County | 3.18 | 1,182 | 372,159 |
By incident count in 2025.
By acres burned. Sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.
| # | Name | Year | Agency | Acres |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rodeo-Chediski | 2002 | USFS | 460,563 |
| 2 | Horseshoe 2 | 2011 | NPS | 222,989 |
| 3 | Bush | 2020 | USFS | 193,603 |
| 4 | Telegraph | 2021 | USFS | 180,756 |
| 5 | Woodbury Fire | 2019 | NPS | 123,973 |
| 6 | Woodbury | 2019 | USFS | 123,832 |
| 7 | BIGHORN | 2020 | USFS | 119,634 |
| 8 | Rafael | 2021 | USFS | 78,064 |
| 9 | MESCAL | 2021 | BLM | 72,250 |
| 10 | MANGUM | 2020 | USFS | 71,484 |
3230 perimeters and 5,201,809 acres recorded since 1900.
| Decade | Fires | Acres | Activity |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1910s | 21 | 7,501 | |
| 1920s | 11 | 877 | |
| 1930s | 8 | 299 | |
| 1940s | 5 | 7,384 | |
| 1950s | 29 | 37,833 | |
| 1960s | 25 | 22,484 | |
| 1970s | 140 | 131,438 | |
| 1980s | 226 | 107,529 | |
| 1990s | 227 | 116,053 | |
| 2000s | 417 | 1,057,944 | |
| 2010s | 844 | 1,715,182 | |
| 2020s | 1,277 | 1,997,285 |
FPA-FOD ignitions by decade, broken down by cause category. Each row sums to the decade's total; the bars show the share each cause contributed.
| Decade | Total fires | Share by cause |
|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 28,576 | |
| 2000s | 29,579 | |
| 2010s | 41,071 | |
| 2020s | 5,730 |
FPA-FOD ignitions by month, all years on record. Distinct from NFIRS — captures unreported wildlands across rural and remote terrain. 104,956 ignitions total.
13,318 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 5-year window. Age and gender are coarse-binned for privacy.
| Age | Count | |
|---|---|---|
| 0-9 | 43 | |
| 10-19 | 65 | |
| 20-29 | 2,664 | |
| 30-39 | 4,283 | |
| 40-49 | 4,108 | |
| 50-59 | 1,803 | |
| 60-69 | 233 | |
| 70-79 | 63 | |
| 80+ | 37 |
State totals reflect incidents reported by fire departments to NFIRS for 2025. The 5-year totals span 2021 through 2025. Wildfire perimeters and decade-by-decade counts are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History service. NFIRS reporting is voluntary, so totals are a strong indicator rather than a complete census.