Home› ZIP› 19401
ZIP-level NFIRS data

Fires in ZIP 19401

ZIP 19401 recorded 635 fire and hazmat incidents in 2025, 3,202 across 2021–2025. Primary county: Montgomery County, PA.

ZIP 19401 FIPS 42091 ZIP-level
Total incidents (2025)
635
3,202 across 5 years
Building fires
201
19 wildland
Wildfire risk
37
FEMA NRI · Low
Active fires
0
in Montgomery County
01 Five-year trend

Year over year in ZIP 19401

3,202 incidents from 2021 through 2025 inside this ZIP.

YearIncidents 
2021 576
2022 750
2023 596
2024 645
2025 635
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in ZIP 19401?

Mar peaks. Dec dips. Aggregated across all 5 years inside this ZIP.

Jan 229
Feb 232
Mar 364
Apr 229
May 299
Jun 313
Jul 284
Aug 265
Sep 242
Oct 236
Nov 284
Dec 225
03 Top incident types

What kinds of calls lead in ZIP 19401?

Top 5 NFIRS incident types for ZIP 19401 across 2021–2025.

#Incident typeCountShare 
1 Building fires 1,265 39.5%
2 Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 275 8.6%
3 Cooking fire, confined to container 222 6.9%
4 Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 166 5.2%
5 Carbon monoxide incident 141 4.4%
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks fires in ZIP 19401?

For the 201 building fires reported here in 2025, here's how investigators classified ignition cause.

Unintentional
27%
93
Cause undetermined
47%
161
Intentional / arson
6%
22
Equipment / heat source failure
3%
11
Under investigation
13%
45
Act of nature (lightning)
4%
6
05 Where fires start

Where in the building fires start

NFIRS Area of Origin for ZIP 19401 fires across 2021–2025.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 85 24.8%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 34 9.9%
3 Outside area, other 34 9.9%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 30 8.7%
5 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 17 5.0%
6 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 15 4.4%
7 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 13 3.8%
8 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 10 2.9%
9 All other areas 105 30.6%
06 What ignited it

The leading heat sources here

NFIRS HEAT_SOURC code — the physical thing that started the fire.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 227 66.2%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 29 8.5%
3 Arcing 16 4.7%
4 Hot ember or ash 14 4.1%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 11 3.2%
6 Heat source: other 6 1.7%
7 Cigarette 6 1.7%
8 Cigarette lighter 6 1.7%
9 All other sources 28 8.2%
07 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.2M in losses

Largest single-incident losses in ZIP 19401 across 2021–2025. These 8 fires alone account for 101% of the ZIP's 2025 reported total.

#Property lossTypeYearSeverity
1 $250,000 Building fires 2025 Major
2 $250,000 Building fires 2025 Major
3 $150,000 Building fires 2024 Significant
4 $150,000 Building fires 2025 Significant
5 $100,000 Building fires 2022 Significant
6 $100,000 Building fires 2022 Significant
7 $100,000 Building fires 2024 Significant
8 $100,000 Building fires 2025 Significant
08 Cities in this ZIP

Most active cities in ZIP 19401

Some ZIPs span multiple cities. Ranked by 5-yr NFIRS incidents inside ZIP 19401.

#City5-yr incidents 
1 Norristown 2,842
2 East Norriton 215
3 West Norriton 9
4 Montgomeryville 1
5 Plymouth 1
11 Current conditions

Right now in 19401

The figures above are historical. For today's air quality, fire-weather warnings, and active fires, go to the official sources.

About ZIP-level data

NFIRS reports each fire incident with a 5-digit address ZIP. We aggregate those rows directly to produce ZIP-level totals — 3,202 incidents in this ZIP across 2021–2025. Building-fire breakdowns (Area of Origin, Heat Source, ignition cause) only count fires investigators classified beyond the basic incident report. Because NFIRS reporting is voluntary, totals are a strong indicator rather than a complete census.