ZIP 19438 recorded 111 fire and hazmat incidents in 2025, 763 across 2021–2025. Primary county: Montgomery County, PA.
763 incidents from 2021 through 2025 inside this ZIP.
| Year | Incidents | |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 136 | |
| 2022 | 180 | |
| 2023 | 177 | |
| 2024 | 159 | |
| 2025 | 111 |
Jul peaks. Jan dips. Aggregated across all 5 years inside this ZIP.
Top 5 NFIRS incident types for ZIP 19438 across 2021–2025.
| # | Incident type | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building fires | 237 | 31.1% | |
| 2 | Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) | 103 | 13.5% | |
| 3 | Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire | 50 | 6.6% | |
| 4 | Power line down | 32 | 4.2% | |
| 5 | Arcing, shorted electrical equipment | 32 | 4.2% |
For the 26 building fires reported here in 2025, here's how investigators classified ignition cause.
NFIRS Area of Origin for ZIP 19438 fires across 2021–2025.
| # | Area of origin | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Outside area, other | 30 | 17.9% | |
| 2 | Cooking area, kitchen | 18 | 10.7% | |
| 3 | Other | 15 | 8.9% | |
| 4 | Open area - outside; included are farmland, field | 15 | 8.9% | |
| 5 | Undetermined | 14 | 8.3% | |
| 6 | Engine area, running gear, wheel area | 11 | 6.5% | |
| 7 | Highway, parking lot, street: on or near | 11 | 6.5% | |
| 8 | Wildland, woods | 8 | 4.8% | |
| 9 | All other areas | 46 | 27.4% |
NFIRS HEAT_SOURC code — the physical thing that started the fire.
| # | Heat source | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Undetermined | 83 | 49.4% | |
| 2 | Hot ember or ash | 14 | 8.3% | |
| 3 | Heat source: other | 11 | 6.5% | |
| 4 | Arcing | 11 | 6.5% | |
| 5 | Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment | 10 | 6.0% | |
| 6 | Heat from powered equipment, other | 8 | 4.8% | |
| 7 | Cigarette lighter | 5 | 3.0% | |
| 8 | Cigarette | 4 | 2.4% | |
| 9 | All other sources | 22 | 13.1% |
Largest single-incident losses in ZIP 19438 across 2021–2025. These 8 fires alone account for 102% of the ZIP's 2025 reported total.
| # | Property loss | Type | Year | Severity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $300,000 | Building fires | 2025 | Major |
| 2 | $300,000 | Building fires | 2025 | Major |
| 3 | $55,000 | Fire, other | 2025 | Significant |
| 4 | $20,000 | Fire, other | 2025 | Significant |
| 5 | $5,000 | Road freight or transport vehicle fire | 2024 | Significant |
| 6 | $5,000 | Building fires | 2024 | Significant |
| 7 | $2,000 | Building fires | 2024 | Significant |
| 8 | $2,000 | Trash or rubbish fire, contained | 2025 | Significant |
Some ZIPs span multiple cities. Ranked by 5-yr NFIRS incidents inside ZIP 19438.
| # | City | 5-yr incidents | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Harleysville | 303 | |
| 2 | Lower Salford | 34 | |
| 3 | Towamencin | 7 | |
| 4 | Franconia | 6 | |
| 5 | Upper Salford | 3 |
The figures above are historical. For today's air quality, fire-weather warnings, and active fires, go to the official sources.
NFIRS reports each fire incident with a 5-digit address ZIP. We aggregate those rows directly to produce ZIP-level totals — 763 incidents in this ZIP across 2021–2025. Building-fire breakdowns (Area of Origin, Heat Source, ignition cause) only count fires investigators classified beyond the basic incident report. Because NFIRS reporting is voluntary, totals are a strong indicator rather than a complete census.