Home› ZIP› 37129
ZIP-level NFIRS data

Fires in ZIP 37129

ZIP 37129 recorded 383 fire and hazmat incidents in 2025, 2,208 across 2021–2025. Primary county: Rutherford County, TN. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Moderate.

ZIP 37129 FIPS 47149 ZIP-level
Total incidents (2025)
383
2,208 across 5 years
Building fires
33
47 wildland
Wildfire risk
43
FEMA NRI · Moderate
Active fires
0
in Rutherford County
01 Five-year trend

Year over year in ZIP 37129

2,208 incidents from 2021 through 2025 inside this ZIP.

YearIncidents 
2021 493
2022 545
2023 380
2024 407
2025 383
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in ZIP 37129?

Mar peaks. Dec dips. Aggregated across all 5 years inside this ZIP.

Jan 167
Feb 209
Mar 233
Apr 195
May 180
Jun 195
Jul 213
Aug 174
Sep 160
Oct 200
Nov 149
Dec 133
03 Top incident types

What kinds of calls lead in ZIP 37129?

Top 5 NFIRS incident types for ZIP 37129 across 2021–2025.

#Incident typeCountShare 
1 Building fires 237 10.7%
2 Unauthorized burning 209 9.5%
3 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 198 9.0%
4 Passenger vehicle fire 190 8.6%
5 Power line down 171 7.7%
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks fires in ZIP 37129?

For the 33 building fires reported here in 2025, here's how investigators classified ignition cause.

Unintentional
51%
368
Cause undetermined
10%
73
Intentional / arson
13%
92
Equipment / heat source failure
10%
72
Under investigation
14%
101
Act of nature (lightning)
2%
16
05 Where fires start

Where in the building fires start

NFIRS Area of Origin for ZIP 37129 fires across 2021–2025.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 156 21.5%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 136 18.7%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 74 10.2%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 50 6.9%
5 Outside area, other 49 6.7%
6 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 46 6.3%
7 Other 22 3.0%
8 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 21 2.9%
9 All other areas 172 23.7%
06 What ignited it

The leading heat sources here

NFIRS HEAT_SOURC code — the physical thing that started the fire.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 370 51.0%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 72 9.9%
3 Cigarette 46 6.3%
4 Arcing 36 5.0%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 23 3.2%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 23 3.2%
7 Hot ember or ash 19 2.6%
8 Heat source: other 14 1.9%
9 All other sources 123 16.9%
07 The biggest fires

8 fires · $4.6M in losses

Largest single-incident losses in ZIP 37129 across 2021–2025. These 8 fires alone account for 123% of the ZIP's 2025 reported total.

#Property lossTypeYearSeverity
1 $2,000,000 Outside equipment fire 2025 Major
2 $400,000 Building fires 2022 Major
3 $400,000 Building fires 2022 Major
4 $383,000 Building fires 2024 Major
5 $383,000 Building fires 2024 Major
6 $350,000 Building fires 2022 Major
7 $328,991 Building fires 2021 Major
8 $328,991 Building fires 2021 Major
08 Cities in this ZIP

Most active cities in ZIP 37129

Some ZIPs span multiple cities. Ranked by 5-yr NFIRS incidents inside ZIP 37129.

#City5-yr incidents 
1 Murfreesboro 2,158
2 Smyrna 33
3 Rutherford 11
4 Christiana 1
5 Mount Juliet 1
11 Current conditions

Right now in 37129

The figures above are historical. For today's air quality, fire-weather warnings, and active fires, go to the official sources.

About ZIP-level data

NFIRS reports each fire incident with a 5-digit address ZIP. We aggregate those rows directly to produce ZIP-level totals — 2,208 incidents in this ZIP across 2021–2025. Building-fire breakdowns (Area of Origin, Heat Source, ignition cause) only count fires investigators classified beyond the basic incident report. Because NFIRS reporting is voluntary, totals are a strong indicator rather than a complete census.