ZIP 37388 recorded 123 fire and hazmat incidents in 2025, 1,014 across 2021–2025. Primary county: Bedford County, TN.
1,014 incidents from 2021 through 2025 inside this ZIP.
| Year | Incidents | |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 237 | |
| 2022 | 215 | |
| 2023 | 240 | |
| 2024 | 199 | |
| 2025 | 123 |
Feb peaks. Jun dips. Aggregated across all 5 years inside this ZIP.
Top 5 NFIRS incident types for ZIP 37388 across 2021–2025.
| # | Incident type | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Unauthorized burning | 266 | 26.2% | |
| 2 | Building fires | 119 | 11.7% | |
| 3 | Fire, other | 65 | 6.4% | |
| 4 | Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) | 65 | 6.4% | |
| 5 | Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire | 43 | 4.2% |
For the 23 building fires reported here in 2025, here's how investigators classified ignition cause.
NFIRS Area of Origin for ZIP 37388 fires across 2021–2025.
| # | Area of origin | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Outside area, other | 109 | 29.1% | |
| 2 | Undetermined | 60 | 16.0% | |
| 3 | Cooking area, kitchen | 30 | 8.0% | |
| 4 | Engine area, running gear, wheel area | 26 | 7.0% | |
| 5 | Open area - outside; included are farmland, field | 25 | 6.7% | |
| 6 | Other | 14 | 3.7% | |
| 7 | Vehicle area, other | 12 | 3.2% | |
| 8 | Highway, parking lot, street: on or near | 9 | 2.4% | |
| 9 | All other areas | 89 | 23.8% |
NFIRS HEAT_SOURC code — the physical thing that started the fire.
| # | Heat source | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Undetermined | 192 | 51.3% | |
| 2 | Heat source: other | 22 | 5.9% | |
| 3 | Hot or smoldering object, other | 19 | 5.1% | |
| 4 | Arcing | 18 | 4.8% | |
| 5 | Heat from powered equipment, other | 15 | 4.0% | |
| 6 | Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment | 15 | 4.0% | |
| 7 | Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment | 14 | 3.7% | |
| 8 | Cigarette | 12 | 3.2% | |
| 9 | All other sources | 67 | 17.9% |
Largest single-incident losses in ZIP 37388 across 2021–2025. These 8 fires alone account for 224% of the ZIP's 2025 reported total.
| # | Property loss | Type | Year | Severity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $375,600 | Building fires | 2025 | Major |
| 2 | $300,000 | Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other | 2023 | Major |
| 3 | $300,000 | Cultivated grain or crop fire | 2024 | Major |
| 4 | $236,200 | Building fires | 2024 | Significant |
| 5 | $235,000 | Building fires | 2022 | Significant |
| 6 | $200,000 | Self-propelled motor home or recreational vehicle | 2024 | Significant |
| 7 | $100,000 | Building fires | 2024 | Significant |
| 8 | $100,000 | Building fires | 2025 | Significant |
Some ZIPs span multiple cities. Ranked by 5-yr NFIRS incidents inside ZIP 37388.
| # | City | 5-yr incidents | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tullahoma | 980 | |
| 2 | Manchester | 7 | |
| 3 | Estill Springs | 3 | |
| 4 | Graysville | 2 | |
| 5 | Lynchburg | 2 |
Some ZIPs span multiple counties. The primary above is the largest by population weight; secondary counties are below.
| County | State | Weight | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coffee County | TN | 1.00 | FIPS 47031 |
| Moore County | TN | 1.00 | FIPS 47127 |
| Franklin County | TN | 0.50 | FIPS 47051 |
The figures above are historical. For today's air quality, fire-weather warnings, and active fires, go to the official sources.
NFIRS reports each fire incident with a 5-digit address ZIP. We aggregate those rows directly to produce ZIP-level totals — 1,014 incidents in this ZIP across 2021–2025. Building-fire breakdowns (Area of Origin, Heat Source, ignition cause) only count fires investigators classified beyond the basic incident report. Because NFIRS reporting is voluntary, totals are a strong indicator rather than a complete census.