ZIP 37617 recorded 127 fire and hazmat incidents in 2025, 757 across 2021–2025. Primary county: Sullivan County, TN.
757 incidents from 2021 through 2025 inside this ZIP.
| Year | Incidents | |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 139 | |
| 2022 | 174 | |
| 2023 | 184 | |
| 2024 | 133 | |
| 2025 | 127 |
Mar peaks. Aug dips. Aggregated across all 5 years inside this ZIP.
Top 5 NFIRS incident types for ZIP 37617 across 2021–2025.
| # | Incident type | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building fires | 133 | 17.6% | |
| 2 | Authorized controlled burning | 115 | 15.2% | |
| 3 | Unauthorized burning | 86 | 11.4% | |
| 4 | Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire | 62 | 8.2% | |
| 5 | Passenger vehicle fire | 56 | 7.4% |
For the 18 building fires reported here in 2025, here's how investigators classified ignition cause.
NFIRS Area of Origin for ZIP 37617 fires across 2021–2025.
| # | Area of origin | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Open area - outside; included are farmland, field | 49 | 19.1% | |
| 2 | Engine area, running gear, wheel area | 45 | 17.6% | |
| 3 | Highway, parking lot, street: on or near | 22 | 8.6% | |
| 4 | Cooking area, kitchen | 19 | 7.4% | |
| 5 | Wildland, woods | 14 | 5.5% | |
| 6 | Undetermined | 14 | 5.5% | |
| 7 | Wall surface: exterior | 10 | 3.9% | |
| 8 | Outside area, other | 10 | 3.9% | |
| 9 | All other areas | 73 | 28.5% |
NFIRS HEAT_SOURC code — the physical thing that started the fire.
| # | Heat source | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Undetermined | 71 | 27.7% | |
| 2 | Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment | 52 | 20.3% | |
| 3 | Arcing | 24 | 9.4% | |
| 4 | Radiated heat from another fire | 15 | 5.9% | |
| 5 | Flying brand, ember, spark | 15 | 5.9% | |
| 6 | Hot ember or ash | 14 | 5.5% | |
| 7 | Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment | 12 | 4.7% | |
| 8 | Heat from direct flame, convection currents | 8 | 3.1% | |
| 9 | All other sources | 45 | 17.6% |
Largest single-incident losses in ZIP 37617 across 2021–2025. These 8 fires alone account for 159% of the ZIP's 2025 reported total.
| # | Property loss | Type | Year | Severity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $185,250 | Building fires | 2024 | Significant |
| 2 | $110,000 | Building fires | 2025 | Significant |
| 3 | $94,000 | Building fires | 2022 | Significant |
| 4 | $85,000 | Building fires | 2024 | Significant |
| 5 | $81,600 | Building fires | 2022 | Significant |
| 6 | $80,000 | Building fires | 2023 | Significant |
| 7 | $80,000 | Building fires | 2023 | Significant |
| 8 | $75,000 | Building fires | 2025 | Significant |
Some ZIPs span multiple cities. Ranked by 5-yr NFIRS incidents inside ZIP 37617.
| # | City | 5-yr incidents | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Blountville | 702 | |
| 2 | Bristol | 18 | |
| 3 | Kingsport | 13 | |
| 4 | Bluff City | 9 | |
| 5 | Church Hill | 1 |
The figures above are historical. For today's air quality, fire-weather warnings, and active fires, go to the official sources.
NFIRS reports each fire incident with a 5-digit address ZIP. We aggregate those rows directly to produce ZIP-level totals — 757 incidents in this ZIP across 2021–2025. Building-fire breakdowns (Area of Origin, Heat Source, ignition cause) only count fires investigators classified beyond the basic incident report. Because NFIRS reporting is voluntary, totals are a strong indicator rather than a complete census.