ZIP 48213 recorded 249 fire and hazmat incidents in 2025, 1,298 across 2021–2025. Primary county: Wayne County, MI. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Moderate.
1,298 incidents from 2021 through 2025 inside this ZIP.
| Year | Incidents | |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 115 | |
| 2022 | 349 | |
| 2023 | 353 | |
| 2024 | 232 | |
| 2025 | 249 |
Aug peaks. Dec dips. Aggregated across all 5 years inside this ZIP.
Top 5 NFIRS incident types for ZIP 48213 across 2021–2025.
| # | Incident type | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building fires | 381 | 29.4% | |
| 2 | Power line down | 169 | 13.0% | |
| 3 | Passenger vehicle fire | 152 | 11.7% | |
| 4 | Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire | 152 | 11.7% | |
| 5 | Arcing, shorted electrical equipment | 96 | 7.4% |
For the 80 building fires reported here in 2025, here's how investigators classified ignition cause.
NFIRS Area of Origin for ZIP 48213 fires across 2021–2025.
| # | Area of origin | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Undetermined | 282 | 42.7% | |
| 2 | Engine area, running gear, wheel area | 55 | 8.3% | |
| 3 | Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison | 40 | 6.1% | |
| 4 | Outside area, other | 40 | 6.1% | |
| 5 | Vacant structural area | 32 | 4.8% | |
| 6 | Wall surface: exterior | 19 | 2.9% | |
| 7 | Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge | 16 | 2.4% | |
| 8 | Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch | 15 | 2.3% | |
| 9 | All other areas | 162 | 24.5% |
NFIRS HEAT_SOURC code — the physical thing that started the fire.
| # | Heat source | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Undetermined | 485 | 73.4% | |
| 2 | Hot ember or ash | 44 | 6.7% | |
| 3 | Heat source: other | 23 | 3.5% | |
| 4 | Hot or smoldering object, other | 17 | 2.6% | |
| 5 | Incendiary device | 15 | 2.3% | |
| 6 | Heat from powered equipment, other | 13 | 2.0% | |
| 7 | Heat from direct flame, convection currents | 13 | 2.0% | |
| 8 | Arcing | 10 | 1.5% | |
| 9 | All other sources | 41 | 6.2% |
Largest single-incident losses in ZIP 48213 across 2021–2025. These 8 fires alone account for 91% of the ZIP's 2025 reported total.
| # | Property loss | Type | Year | Severity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $1,000,000 | Building fires | 2023 | Major |
| 2 | $500,000 | Building fires | 2023 | Major |
| 3 | $500,000 | Building fires | 2025 | Major |
| 4 | $400,000 | Building fires | 2025 | Major |
| 5 | $300,000 | Building fires | 2022 | Major |
| 6 | $300,000 | Building fires | 2023 | Major |
| 7 | $300,000 | Building fires | 2023 | Major |
| 8 | $300,000 | Building fires | 2025 | Major |
Some ZIPs span multiple cities. Ranked by 5-yr NFIRS incidents inside ZIP 48213.
| # | City | 5-yr incidents | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Detroit | 1,298 |
The figures above are historical. For today's air quality, fire-weather warnings, and active fires, go to the official sources.
NFIRS reports each fire incident with a 5-digit address ZIP. We aggregate those rows directly to produce ZIP-level totals — 1,298 incidents in this ZIP across 2021–2025. Building-fire breakdowns (Area of Origin, Heat Source, ignition cause) only count fires investigators classified beyond the basic incident report. Because NFIRS reporting is voluntary, totals are a strong indicator rather than a complete census.