ZIP 52601 recorded 279 fire and hazmat incidents in 2025, 1,539 across 2021–2025. Primary county: Des Moines County, IA. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Moderate.
1,539 incidents from 2021 through 2025 inside this ZIP.
| Year | Incidents | |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 247 | |
| 2022 | 348 | |
| 2023 | 311 | |
| 2024 | 354 | |
| 2025 | 279 |
Mar peaks. Jan dips. Aggregated across all 5 years inside this ZIP.
Top 5 NFIRS incident types for ZIP 52601 across 2021–2025.
| # | Incident type | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Unauthorized burning | 414 | 26.9% | |
| 2 | Building fires | 262 | 17.0% | |
| 3 | Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) | 137 | 8.9% | |
| 4 | Arcing, shorted electrical equipment | 77 | 5.0% | |
| 5 | Authorized controlled burning | 74 | 4.8% |
For the 53 building fires reported here in 2025, here's how investigators classified ignition cause.
NFIRS Area of Origin for ZIP 52601 fires across 2021–2025.
| # | Area of origin | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cooking area, kitchen | 74 | 15.9% | |
| 2 | Engine area, running gear, wheel area | 51 | 11.0% | |
| 3 | Undetermined | 38 | 8.2% | |
| 4 | Outside area, other | 22 | 4.7% | |
| 5 | Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste | 21 | 4.5% | |
| 6 | Open area - outside; included are farmland, field | 21 | 4.5% | |
| 7 | Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison | 17 | 3.7% | |
| 8 | Vehicle storage area; garage, carport | 16 | 3.4% | |
| 9 | All other areas | 205 | 44.1% |
NFIRS HEAT_SOURC code — the physical thing that started the fire.
| # | Heat source | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Undetermined | 205 | 44.1% | |
| 2 | Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment | 70 | 15.1% | |
| 3 | Arcing | 33 | 7.1% | |
| 4 | Hot ember or ash | 20 | 4.3% | |
| 5 | Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment | 18 | 3.9% | |
| 6 | Heat from powered equipment, other | 17 | 3.7% | |
| 7 | Fireworks | 15 | 3.2% | |
| 8 | Cigarette | 13 | 2.8% | |
| 9 | All other sources | 74 | 15.9% |
Largest single-incident losses in ZIP 52601 across 2021–2025. These 8 fires alone account for 164% of the ZIP's 2025 reported total.
| # | Property loss | Type | Year | Severity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $220,000 | Building fires | 2023 | Significant |
| 2 | $200,000 | Building fires | 2024 | Significant |
| 3 | $145,000 | Building fires | 2024 | Significant |
| 4 | $130,000 | Building fires | 2022 | Significant |
| 5 | $130,000 | Building fires | 2025 | Significant |
| 6 | $100,000 | Building fires | 2022 | Significant |
| 7 | $100,000 | Building fires | 2023 | Significant |
| 8 | $100,000 | Building fires | 2024 | Significant |
Some ZIPs span multiple cities. Ranked by 5-yr NFIRS incidents inside ZIP 52601.
| # | City | 5-yr incidents | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Burlington | 1,535 | |
| 2 | West Burlington | 3 |
The figures above are historical. For today's air quality, fire-weather warnings, and active fires, go to the official sources.
NFIRS reports each fire incident with a 5-digit address ZIP. We aggregate those rows directly to produce ZIP-level totals — 1,539 incidents in this ZIP across 2021–2025. Building-fire breakdowns (Area of Origin, Heat Source, ignition cause) only count fires investigators classified beyond the basic incident report. Because NFIRS reporting is voluntary, totals are a strong indicator rather than a complete census.