ZIP 60074 recorded 195 fire and hazmat incidents in 2025, 1,053 across 2021–2025. Primary county: Cook County, IL. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Moderate.
1,053 incidents from 2021 through 2025 inside this ZIP.
| Year | Incidents | |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 212 | |
| 2022 | 205 | |
| 2023 | 212 | |
| 2024 | 229 | |
| 2025 | 195 |
Jun peaks. Jan dips. Aggregated across all 5 years inside this ZIP.
Top 5 NFIRS incident types for ZIP 60074 across 2021–2025.
| # | Incident type | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) | 284 | 27.0% | |
| 2 | Building fires | 151 | 14.3% | |
| 3 | Carbon monoxide incident | 87 | 8.3% | |
| 4 | Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other | 65 | 6.2% | |
| 5 | Cooking fire, confined to container | 54 | 5.1% |
For the 29 building fires reported here in 2025, here's how investigators classified ignition cause.
NFIRS Area of Origin for ZIP 60074 fires across 2021–2025.
| # | Area of origin | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cooking area, kitchen | 34 | 15.3% | |
| 2 | Undetermined | 29 | 13.1% | |
| 3 | Engine area, running gear, wheel area | 27 | 12.2% | |
| 4 | Outside area, other | 23 | 10.4% | |
| 5 | Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste | 18 | 8.1% | |
| 6 | Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch | 15 | 6.8% | |
| 7 | Vehicle storage area; garage, carport | 10 | 4.5% | |
| 8 | Open area - outside; included are farmland, field | 8 | 3.6% | |
| 9 | All other areas | 58 | 26.1% |
NFIRS HEAT_SOURC code — the physical thing that started the fire.
| # | Heat source | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Undetermined | 71 | 32.0% | |
| 2 | Heat from powered equipment, other | 27 | 12.2% | |
| 3 | Heat source: other | 15 | 6.8% | |
| 4 | Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment | 14 | 6.3% | |
| 5 | Hot or smoldering object, other | 14 | 6.3% | |
| 6 | Arcing | 11 | 5.0% | |
| 7 | Cigarette | 11 | 5.0% | |
| 8 | Hot ember or ash | 10 | 4.5% | |
| 9 | All other sources | 49 | 22.1% |
Largest single-incident losses in ZIP 60074 across 2021–2025. These 8 fires alone account for 605% of the ZIP's 2025 reported total.
| # | Property loss | Type | Year | Severity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $750,000 | Building fires | 2023 | Major |
| 2 | $750,000 | Building fires | 2023 | Major |
| 3 | $250,000 | Building fires | 2024 | Major |
| 4 | $250,000 | Building fires | 2024 | Major |
| 5 | $200,000 | Passenger vehicle fire | 2025 | Significant |
| 6 | $100,000 | Building fires | 2021 | Significant |
| 7 | $100,000 | Building fires | 2023 | Significant |
| 8 | $100,000 | Building fires | 2025 | Significant |
Some ZIPs span multiple cities. Ranked by 5-yr NFIRS incidents inside ZIP 60074.
| # | City | 5-yr incidents | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Palatine | 1,004 | |
| 2 | Kildeer | 21 | |
| 3 | Deer Park | 19 | |
| 4 | Arlington Heights | 5 | |
| 5 | Long Grove | 1 |
The figures above are historical. For today's air quality, fire-weather warnings, and active fires, go to the official sources.
NFIRS reports each fire incident with a 5-digit address ZIP. We aggregate those rows directly to produce ZIP-level totals — 1,053 incidents in this ZIP across 2021–2025. Building-fire breakdowns (Area of Origin, Heat Source, ignition cause) only count fires investigators classified beyond the basic incident report. Because NFIRS reporting is voluntary, totals are a strong indicator rather than a complete census.