ZIP 70062 recorded 214 fire and hazmat incidents in 2025, 1,039 across 2021–2025. Primary county: Jefferson Parish, LA.
1,039 incidents from 2021 through 2025 inside this ZIP.
| Year | Incidents | |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 87 | |
| 2022 | 205 | |
| 2023 | 222 | |
| 2024 | 311 | |
| 2025 | 214 |
May peaks. Nov dips. Aggregated across all 5 years inside this ZIP.
Top 5 NFIRS incident types for ZIP 70062 across 2021–2025.
| # | Incident type | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aircraft standby | 125 | 12.0% | |
| 2 | Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) | 109 | 10.5% | |
| 3 | Gasoline or other flammable liquid spill | 91 | 8.8% | |
| 4 | Trash or rubbish fire, contained | 67 | 6.4% | |
| 5 | Arcing, shorted electrical equipment | 66 | 6.4% |
For the 6 building fires reported here in 2025, here's how investigators classified ignition cause.
NFIRS Area of Origin for ZIP 70062 fires across 2021–2025.
| # | Area of origin | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Outside area, other | 74 | 25.5% | |
| 2 | Open area - outside; included are farmland, field | 27 | 9.3% | |
| 3 | Vehicle area, other | 26 | 9.0% | |
| 4 | Engine area, running gear, wheel area | 25 | 8.6% | |
| 5 | Cooking area, kitchen | 21 | 7.2% | |
| 6 | Undetermined | 16 | 5.5% | |
| 7 | Highway, parking lot, street: on or near | 15 | 5.2% | |
| 8 | Railroad right of way: on or near | 11 | 3.8% | |
| 9 | All other areas | 75 | 25.9% |
NFIRS HEAT_SOURC code — the physical thing that started the fire.
| # | Heat source | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Undetermined | 120 | 41.4% | |
| 2 | Cigarette lighter | 21 | 7.2% | |
| 3 | Arcing | 19 | 6.6% | |
| 4 | Heat spread from another fire, other | 17 | 5.9% | |
| 5 | Heat from powered equipment, other | 16 | 5.5% | |
| 6 | Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment | 13 | 4.5% | |
| 7 | Heat source: other | 10 | 3.4% | |
| 8 | Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment | 10 | 3.4% | |
| 9 | All other sources | 64 | 22.1% |
Largest single-incident losses in ZIP 70062 across 2021–2025. These 8 fires alone account for 612% of the ZIP's 2025 reported total.
| # | Property loss | Type | Year | Severity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $1,500,000 | Building fires | 2023 | Major |
| 2 | $1,000,000 | Building fires | 2023 | Major |
| 3 | $400,000 | Building fires | 2023 | Major |
| 4 | $400,000 | Building fires | 2023 | Major |
| 5 | $300,000 | Building fires | 2022 | Major |
| 6 | $175,000 | Building fires | 2022 | Significant |
| 7 | $175,000 | Building fires | 2023 | Significant |
| 8 | $150,000 | Building fires | 2025 | Significant |
Some ZIPs span multiple cities. Ranked by 5-yr NFIRS incidents inside ZIP 70062.
| # | City | 5-yr incidents | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kenner | 920 | |
| 2 | New Orleans | 109 | |
| 3 | Metairie | 10 |
The figures above are historical. For today's air quality, fire-weather warnings, and active fires, go to the official sources.
NFIRS reports each fire incident with a 5-digit address ZIP. We aggregate those rows directly to produce ZIP-level totals — 1,039 incidents in this ZIP across 2021–2025. Building-fire breakdowns (Area of Origin, Heat Source, ignition cause) only count fires investigators classified beyond the basic incident report. Because NFIRS reporting is voluntary, totals are a strong indicator rather than a complete census.