ZIP 70458 recorded 158 fire and hazmat incidents in 2025, 1,105 across 2021–2025. Primary county: St. Tammany Parish, LA. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Very High.
1,105 incidents from 2021 through 2025 inside this ZIP.
| Year | Incidents | |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 152 | |
| 2022 | 332 | |
| 2023 | 292 | |
| 2024 | 171 | |
| 2025 | 158 |
Apr peaks. Nov dips. Aggregated across all 5 years inside this ZIP.
Top 5 NFIRS incident types for ZIP 70458 across 2021–2025.
| # | Incident type | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Unauthorized burning | 222 | 20.1% | |
| 2 | Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) | 140 | 12.7% | |
| 3 | Arcing, shorted electrical equipment | 94 | 8.5% | |
| 4 | Passenger vehicle fire | 71 | 6.4% | |
| 5 | Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire | 59 | 5.3% |
For the 8 building fires reported here in 2025, here's how investigators classified ignition cause.
NFIRS Area of Origin for ZIP 70458 fires across 2021–2025.
| # | Area of origin | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Undetermined | 72 | 17.9% | |
| 2 | Open area - outside; included are farmland, field | 51 | 12.7% | |
| 3 | Engine area, running gear, wheel area | 47 | 11.7% | |
| 4 | Outside area, other | 45 | 11.2% | |
| 5 | Cooking area, kitchen | 26 | 6.5% | |
| 6 | Wildland, woods | 24 | 6.0% | |
| 7 | Other | 16 | 4.0% | |
| 8 | Highway, parking lot, street: on or near | 16 | 4.0% | |
| 9 | All other areas | 106 | 26.3% |
NFIRS HEAT_SOURC code — the physical thing that started the fire.
| # | Heat source | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Undetermined | 277 | 68.7% | |
| 2 | Arcing | 14 | 3.5% | |
| 3 | Hot ember or ash | 14 | 3.5% | |
| 4 | Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment | 12 | 3.0% | |
| 5 | Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment | 11 | 2.7% | |
| 6 | Cigarette | 11 | 2.7% | |
| 7 | Heat from powered equipment, other | 9 | 2.2% | |
| 8 | Cigarette lighter | 9 | 2.2% | |
| 9 | All other sources | 46 | 11.4% |
Largest single-incident losses in ZIP 70458 across 2021–2025. These 8 fires alone account for 191% of the ZIP's 2025 reported total.
| # | Property loss | Type | Year | Severity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $250,000 | Building fires | 2022 | Major |
| 2 | $250,000 | Building fires | 2022 | Major |
| 3 | $250,000 | Passenger vehicle fire | 2023 | Major |
| 4 | $200,000 | Building fires | 2023 | Significant |
| 5 | $200,000 | Building fires | 2025 | Significant |
| 6 | $160,000 | Building fires | 2022 | Significant |
| 7 | $150,000 | Building fires | 2022 | Significant |
| 8 | $150,000 | Road freight or transport vehicle fire | 2022 | Significant |
Some ZIPs span multiple cities. Ranked by 5-yr NFIRS incidents inside ZIP 70458.
| # | City | 5-yr incidents | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Slidell | 1,086 | |
| 2 | Pearl River | 2 |
The figures above are historical. For today's air quality, fire-weather warnings, and active fires, go to the official sources.
NFIRS reports each fire incident with a 5-digit address ZIP. We aggregate those rows directly to produce ZIP-level totals — 1,105 incidents in this ZIP across 2021–2025. Building-fire breakdowns (Area of Origin, Heat Source, ignition cause) only count fires investigators classified beyond the basic incident report. Because NFIRS reporting is voluntary, totals are a strong indicator rather than a complete census.