Home› ZIP› 71601
ZIP-level NFIRS data

Fires in ZIP 71601

ZIP 71601 recorded 294 fire and hazmat incidents in 2025, 1,919 across 2021–2025. Primary county: Jefferson County, AR. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Moderate.

ZIP 71601 FIPS 05069 ZIP-level
Total incidents (2025)
294
1,919 across 5 years
Building fires
38
64 wildland
Wildfire risk
58
FEMA NRI · Moderate
Active fires
0
in Jefferson County
01 Five-year trend

Year over year in ZIP 71601

1,919 incidents from 2021 through 2025 inside this ZIP.

YearIncidents 
2021 632
2022 356
2023 343
2024 294
2025 294
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in ZIP 71601?

Jul peaks. Dec dips. Aggregated across all 5 years inside this ZIP.

Jan 167
Feb 158
Mar 205
Apr 185
May 136
Jun 148
Jul 214
Aug 117
Sep 151
Oct 214
Nov 125
Dec 99
03 Top incident types

What kinds of calls lead in ZIP 71601?

Top 5 NFIRS incident types for ZIP 71601 across 2021–2025.

#Incident typeCountShare 
1 Building fires 389 20.3%
2 Unauthorized burning 287 15.0%
3 Passenger vehicle fire 137 7.1%
4 Grass fire 137 7.1%
5 Trash or rubbish fire, contained 104 5.4%
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks fires in ZIP 71601?

For the 38 building fires reported here in 2025, here's how investigators classified ignition cause.

Unintentional
32%
359
Cause undetermined
14%
158
Intentional / arson
30%
336
Equipment / heat source failure
5%
54
Under investigation
16%
187
Act of nature (lightning)
3%
13
05 Where fires start

Where in the building fires start

NFIRS Area of Origin for ZIP 71601 fires across 2021–2025.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 233 20.5%
2 Undetermined 189 16.6%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 79 7.0%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 65 5.7%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 64 5.6%
6 Other 52 4.6%
7 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 44 3.9%
8 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 31 2.7%
9 All other areas 379 33.4%
06 What ignited it

The leading heat sources here

NFIRS HEAT_SOURC code — the physical thing that started the fire.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 645 56.8%
2 Heat source: other 105 9.2%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 41 3.6%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 37 3.3%
5 Match 36 3.2%
6 Arcing 31 2.7%
7 Hot ember or ash 29 2.6%
8 Cigarette lighter 28 2.5%
9 All other sources 184 16.2%
07 The biggest fires

8 fires · $2.0M in losses

Largest single-incident losses in ZIP 71601 across 2021–2025. These 8 fires alone account for 185% of the ZIP's 2025 reported total.

#Property lossTypeYearSeverity
1 $757,250 Building fires 2022 Major
2 $300,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire 2024 Major
3 $200,000 Building fires 2022 Significant
4 $200,000 Building fires 2022 Significant
5 $150,000 Building fires 2021 Significant
6 $148,500 Building fires 2023 Significant
7 $128,000 Building fires 2025 Significant
8 $110,000 Building fires 2024 Significant
08 Cities in this ZIP

Most active cities in ZIP 71601

Some ZIPs span multiple cities. Ranked by 5-yr NFIRS incidents inside ZIP 71601.

#City5-yr incidents 
1 Pine Bluff 1,894
2 Altheimer 1
3 Dyersburg 1
4 Star City 1
5 White Hall 1
11 Current conditions

Right now in 71601

The figures above are historical. For today's air quality, fire-weather warnings, and active fires, go to the official sources.

About ZIP-level data

NFIRS reports each fire incident with a 5-digit address ZIP. We aggregate those rows directly to produce ZIP-level totals — 1,919 incidents in this ZIP across 2021–2025. Building-fire breakdowns (Area of Origin, Heat Source, ignition cause) only count fires investigators classified beyond the basic incident report. Because NFIRS reporting is voluntary, totals are a strong indicator rather than a complete census.