Home› Arkansas› Pine Bluff
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Pine Bluff, Arkansas

In 2025, fire departments serving Pine Bluff responded to 803 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $128K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2022 Jefferson County 41,172 residents 0 reporting departments 4,180 5-yr
Total incidents
803
-1.0% vs 2024
Building fires
97
Residential 66% Other 34%
Property loss
$3.2M
$2.8M structure · $401K contents
Deaths & injuries
3 / 1
3 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Unauthorized burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 59% of all calls.

803
Total Incidents
Unauthorized burning 227 28.3%
Building fires 97 12.1%
Passenger vehicle fire 60 7.5%
Grass fire 55 6.8%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 34 4.2%
All other categories 330 41.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 61
Feb 69
Mar 143
Apr 66
May 45
Jun 45
Jul 69
Aug 93
Sep 72
Oct 72
Nov 68
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Pine Bluff

4,180 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $18.1M cumulative property loss. 10 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 740 —
2022 930 +25.7%
2023 896 -3.7%
2024 811 -9.5%
2025 803 -1.0%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 97 building fires Pine Bluff departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
38%
160
Cause undetermined
16%
66
Intentional / arson
27%
114
Equipment / heat source failure
5%
19
Under investigation
11%
47
Act of nature (lightning)
3%
6
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Pine Bluff?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 2,419 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 551 22.8%
2 Undetermined 354 14.6%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 178 7.4%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 178 7.4%
5 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 140 5.8%
6 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 88 3.6%
7 Other 85 3.5%
8 Wildland, woods 74 3.1%
9 Vehicle area, other 67 2.8%
10 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 58 2.4%
11 All other areas 646 26.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Pine Bluff mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 1,396 57.7%
2 Heat source: other 203 8.4%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 87 3.6%
4 Arcing 87 3.6%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 76 3.1%
6 Hot ember or ash 61 2.5%
7 Match 61 2.5%
8 Cigarette lighter 58 2.4%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 52 2.1%
10 Hot or smoldering object, other 44 1.8%
11 All other sources 294 12.2%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $751K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Pine Bluff departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 27% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $128,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $105,050 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $100,000 Outside equipment fire Significant Investigated
4 $100,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $90,000 Fires in structures other than in a building Significant Investigated
6 $82,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $80,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $66,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Pine Bluff compares

Pine Bluff vs Arkansas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Pine Bluff sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

19.5
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Pine Bluff
19.5
AR avg
11.9
US avg
7.48
2.36
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Pine Bluff
2.36
AR avg
1.61
US avg
0.85
72.9
Civilian fire deaths per million
Pine Bluff
72.9
AR avg
16.6
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Pine Bluff

18 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 2
10-19 0
20-29 2
30-39 3
40-49 3
50-59 2
60-69 3
70-79 3
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 12 FF 6
Gender
M 13 F 5 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
2
1
3
2
2
3
1
4
10
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Pine Bluff

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 10,273 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,070 42.6 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,500 49.2 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 606 45.6 mi
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 495 42.1 mi
2010 Arson/incendiarism 486 39.4 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 468 45.2 mi
2006 Debris and open burning 336 18.2 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 307 48.1 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 226 15.2 mi
2010 Debris and open burning 221 21.9 mi
2014 Arson/incendiarism 210 33.2 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 210 27.3 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Pine Bluff do fires concentrate?

Top 9 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 71601 1,894
2 71603 1,371
3 71602 904
4 72227 3
5 76103 3
6 71604 2
7 70601 1
8 71611 1
9 71613 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Pine Bluff

Six Arkansas cities with population within ±25% of Pine Bluff. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.