Home› ZIP› 71602
ZIP-level NFIRS data

Fires in ZIP 71602

ZIP 71602 recorded 267 fire and hazmat incidents in 2025, 1,517 across 2021–2025. Primary county: Jefferson County, AR. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Moderate.

ZIP 71602 FIPS 05069 ZIP-level
Total incidents (2025)
267
1,517 across 5 years
Building fires
27
38 wildland
Wildfire risk
58
FEMA NRI · Moderate
Active fires
0
in Jefferson County
01 Five-year trend

Year over year in ZIP 71602

1,517 incidents from 2021 through 2025 inside this ZIP.

YearIncidents 
2021 131
2022 412
2023 365
2024 342
2025 267
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in ZIP 71602?

Oct peaks. May dips. Aggregated across all 5 years inside this ZIP.

Jan 125
Feb 121
Mar 147
Apr 122
May 103
Jun 117
Jul 116
Aug 119
Sep 146
Oct 173
Nov 120
Dec 108
03 Top incident types

What kinds of calls lead in ZIP 71602?

Top 5 NFIRS incident types for ZIP 71602 across 2021–2025.

#Incident typeCountShare 
1 Unauthorized burning 376 24.8%
2 Building fires 212 14.0%
3 Grass fire 130 8.6%
4 Passenger vehicle fire 104 6.9%
5 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 101 6.7%
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks fires in ZIP 71602?

For the 27 building fires reported here in 2025, here's how investigators classified ignition cause.

Unintentional
32%
238
Cause undetermined
15%
115
Intentional / arson
26%
198
Equipment / heat source failure
9%
71
Under investigation
16%
122
Act of nature (lightning)
2%
5
05 Where fires start

Where in the building fires start

NFIRS Area of Origin for ZIP 71602 fires across 2021–2025.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 127 16.8%
2 Outside area, other 120 15.9%
3 Undetermined 103 13.7%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 53 7.0%
5 Wildland, woods 52 6.9%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 32 4.2%
7 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 31 4.1%
8 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 27 3.6%
9 All other areas 209 27.7%
06 What ignited it

The leading heat sources here

NFIRS HEAT_SOURC code — the physical thing that started the fire.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 439 58.2%
2 Heat source: other 40 5.3%
3 Arcing 31 4.1%
4 Flame/torch used for lighting 28 3.7%
5 Hot ember or ash 24 3.2%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 23 3.1%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 22 2.9%
8 Match 22 2.9%
9 All other sources 125 16.6%
07 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.7M in losses

Largest single-incident losses in ZIP 71602 across 2021–2025. These 8 fires alone account for 167% of the ZIP's 2025 reported total.

#Property lossTypeYearSeverity
1 $431,700 Building fires 2024 Major
2 $400,000 Building fires 2023 Major
3 $272,900 Building fires 2025 Major
4 $200,000 Special outside fire, other 2023 Significant
5 $105,050 Building fires 2025 Significant
6 $100,000 Building fires 2023 Significant
7 $100,000 Outside equipment fire 2025 Significant
8 $79,999 Building fires 2025 Significant
08 Cities in this ZIP

Most active cities in ZIP 71602

Some ZIPs span multiple cities. Ranked by 5-yr NFIRS incidents inside ZIP 71602.

#City5-yr incidents 
1 Pine Bluff 904
2 White Hall 421
11 Current conditions

Right now in 71602

The figures above are historical. For today's air quality, fire-weather warnings, and active fires, go to the official sources.

About ZIP-level data

NFIRS reports each fire incident with a 5-digit address ZIP. We aggregate those rows directly to produce ZIP-level totals — 1,517 incidents in this ZIP across 2021–2025. Building-fire breakdowns (Area of Origin, Heat Source, ignition cause) only count fires investigators classified beyond the basic incident report. Because NFIRS reporting is voluntary, totals are a strong indicator rather than a complete census.