ZIP 71655 recorded 144 fire and hazmat incidents in 2025, 656 across 2021–2025. Primary county: Drew County, AR.
656 incidents from 2021 through 2025 inside this ZIP.
| Year | Incidents | |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 119 | |
| 2022 | 176 | |
| 2023 | 75 | |
| 2024 | 142 | |
| 2025 | 144 |
Mar peaks. Nov dips. Aggregated across all 5 years inside this ZIP.
Top 5 NFIRS incident types for ZIP 71655 across 2021–2025.
| # | Incident type | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building fires | 91 | 13.9% | |
| 2 | Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire | 79 | 12.0% | |
| 3 | Grass fire | 76 | 11.6% | |
| 4 | Unauthorized burning | 59 | 9.0% | |
| 5 | Passenger vehicle fire | 54 | 8.2% |
For the 17 building fires reported here in 2025, here's how investigators classified ignition cause.
NFIRS Area of Origin for ZIP 71655 fires across 2021–2025.
| # | Area of origin | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Undetermined | 100 | 24.9% | |
| 2 | Open area - outside; included are farmland, field | 69 | 17.2% | |
| 3 | Outside area, other | 40 | 10.0% | |
| 4 | Engine area, running gear, wheel area | 23 | 5.7% | |
| 5 | Cooking area, kitchen | 21 | 5.2% | |
| 6 | Highway, parking lot, street: on or near | 18 | 4.5% | |
| 7 | Wildland, woods | 14 | 3.5% | |
| 8 | Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. | 9 | 2.2% | |
| 9 | All other areas | 107 | 26.7% |
NFIRS HEAT_SOURC code — the physical thing that started the fire.
| # | Heat source | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Undetermined | 235 | 58.6% | |
| 2 | Cigarette lighter | 17 | 4.2% | |
| 3 | Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment | 15 | 3.7% | |
| 4 | Heat from direct flame, convection currents | 15 | 3.7% | |
| 5 | Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment | 14 | 3.5% | |
| 6 | Arcing | 13 | 3.2% | |
| 7 | Hot ember or ash | 13 | 3.2% | |
| 8 | Heat spread from another fire, other | 10 | 2.5% | |
| 9 | All other sources | 69 | 17.2% |
Largest single-incident losses in ZIP 71655 across 2021–2025. These 8 fires alone account for 288% of the ZIP's 2025 reported total.
| # | Property loss | Type | Year | Severity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $500,000 | Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire | 2022 | Major |
| 2 | $200,000 | Building fires | 2024 | Significant |
| 3 | $200,000 | Building fires | 2024 | Significant |
| 4 | $180,000 | Building fires | 2022 | Significant |
| 5 | $180,000 | Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire | 2024 | Significant |
| 6 | $150,000 | Building fires | 2022 | Significant |
| 7 | $150,000 | Building fires | 2024 | Significant |
| 8 | $130,000 | Building fires | 2024 | Significant |
Some ZIPs span multiple cities. Ranked by 5-yr NFIRS incidents inside ZIP 71655.
| # | City | 5-yr incidents | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Monticello | 642 | |
| 2 | Hamburg | 1 | |
| 3 | Warren | 1 |
The figures above are historical. For today's air quality, fire-weather warnings, and active fires, go to the official sources.
NFIRS reports each fire incident with a 5-digit address ZIP. We aggregate those rows directly to produce ZIP-level totals — 656 incidents in this ZIP across 2021–2025. Building-fire breakdowns (Area of Origin, Heat Source, ignition cause) only count fires investigators classified beyond the basic incident report. Because NFIRS reporting is voluntary, totals are a strong indicator rather than a complete census.