Home› ZIP› 72764
ZIP-level NFIRS data

Fires in ZIP 72764

ZIP 72764 recorded 347 fire and hazmat incidents in 2025, 1,859 across 2021–2025. Primary county: Washington County, AR. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Very High.

ZIP 72764 FIPS 05143 ZIP-level 2 counties
Total incidents (2025)
347
1,859 across 5 years
Building fires
31
28 wildland
Wildfire risk
94
FEMA NRI · Very High
Active fires
0
in Washington County
01 Five-year trend

Year over year in ZIP 72764

1,859 incidents from 2021 through 2025 inside this ZIP.

YearIncidents 
2021 400
2022 324
2023 380
2024 408
2025 347
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in ZIP 72764?

Mar peaks. Dec dips. Aggregated across all 5 years inside this ZIP.

Jan 185
Feb 147
Mar 198
Apr 181
May 158
Jun 139
Jul 181
Aug 124
Sep 129
Oct 177
Nov 128
Dec 112
03 Top incident types

What kinds of calls lead in ZIP 72764?

Top 5 NFIRS incident types for ZIP 72764 across 2021–2025.

#Incident typeCountShare 
1 Unauthorized burning 302 16.2%
2 Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 225 12.1%
3 Building fires 169 9.1%
4 Power line down 137 7.4%
5 Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 111 6.0%
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks fires in ZIP 72764?

For the 31 building fires reported here in 2025, here's how investigators classified ignition cause.

Unintentional
48%
215
Cause undetermined
12%
53
Intentional / arson
9%
41
Equipment / heat source failure
14%
64
Under investigation
9%
42
Act of nature (lightning)
8%
9
05 Where fires start

Where in the building fires start

NFIRS Area of Origin for ZIP 72764 fires across 2021–2025.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 81 18.1%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 44 9.8%
3 Undetermined 42 9.4%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 34 7.6%
5 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 18 4.0%
6 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 15 3.3%
7 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 14 3.1%
8 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 14 3.1%
9 All other areas 186 41.5%
06 What ignited it

The leading heat sources here

NFIRS HEAT_SOURC code — the physical thing that started the fire.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 139 31.0%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 70 15.6%
3 Arcing 45 10.0%
4 Hot ember or ash 35 7.8%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 18 4.0%
6 Cigarette lighter 18 4.0%
7 Heat from powered equipment, other 16 3.6%
8 Fireworks 15 3.3%
9 All other sources 92 20.5%
07 The biggest fires

8 fires · $2.6M in losses

Largest single-incident losses in ZIP 72764 across 2021–2025. These 8 fires alone account for 229% of the ZIP's 2025 reported total.

#Property lossTypeYearSeverity
1 $500,000 Building fires 2021 Major
2 $400,000 Building fires 2021 Major
3 $350,000 Fire, other 2024 Major
4 $327,500 Building fires 2024 Major
5 $300,000 Building fires 2022 Major
6 $300,000 Passenger vehicle fire 2022 Major
7 $200,000 Building fires 2021 Significant
8 $200,000 Building fires 2022 Significant
08 Cities in this ZIP

Most active cities in ZIP 72764

Some ZIPs span multiple cities. Ranked by 5-yr NFIRS incidents inside ZIP 72764.

#City5-yr incidents 
1 Springdale 1,803
2 Fayetteville 29
3 Gentry 1
4 Huntsville 1
5 Lowell 1
10 Also served by

ZIP 72764 crosses 2 counties

Some ZIPs span multiple counties. The primary above is the largest by population weight; secondary counties are below.

CountyStateWeight 
Benton County AR 0.50 FIPS 05007
11 Current conditions

Right now in 72764

The figures above are historical. For today's air quality, fire-weather warnings, and active fires, go to the official sources.

About ZIP-level data

NFIRS reports each fire incident with a 5-digit address ZIP. We aggregate those rows directly to produce ZIP-level totals — 1,859 incidents in this ZIP across 2021–2025. Building-fire breakdowns (Area of Origin, Heat Source, ignition cause) only count fires investigators classified beyond the basic incident report. Because NFIRS reporting is voluntary, totals are a strong indicator rather than a complete census.