ZIP 74112 recorded 277 fire and hazmat incidents in 2025, 1,371 across 2021–2025. Primary county: Tulsa County, OK. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Very High.
1,371 incidents from 2021 through 2025 inside this ZIP.
| Year | Incidents | |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 216 | |
| 2022 | 284 | |
| 2023 | 287 | |
| 2024 | 307 | |
| 2025 | 277 |
Mar peaks. May dips. Aggregated across all 5 years inside this ZIP.
Top 5 NFIRS incident types for ZIP 74112 across 2021–2025.
| # | Incident type | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire | 257 | 18.7% | |
| 2 | Vehicle accident, general cleanup | 144 | 10.5% | |
| 3 | Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) | 124 | 9.0% | |
| 4 | Building fires | 102 | 7.4% | |
| 5 | Unauthorized burning | 87 | 6.3% |
For the 21 building fires reported here in 2025, here's how investigators classified ignition cause.
NFIRS Area of Origin for ZIP 74112 fires across 2021–2025.
| # | Area of origin | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Undetermined | 78 | 21.4% | |
| 2 | Outside area, other | 50 | 13.7% | |
| 3 | Engine area, running gear, wheel area | 41 | 11.3% | |
| 4 | Cooking area, kitchen | 18 | 4.9% | |
| 5 | Open area - outside; included are farmland, field | 16 | 4.4% | |
| 6 | Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison | 13 | 3.6% | |
| 7 | Other | 12 | 3.3% | |
| 8 | Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste | 12 | 3.3% | |
| 9 | All other areas | 124 | 34.1% |
NFIRS HEAT_SOURC code — the physical thing that started the fire.
| # | Heat source | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Undetermined | 185 | 50.8% | |
| 2 | Arcing | 30 | 8.2% | |
| 3 | Heat from powered equipment, other | 24 | 6.6% | |
| 4 | Hot or smoldering object, other | 23 | 6.3% | |
| 5 | Heat from other open flame or smoking materials | 16 | 4.4% | |
| 6 | Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment | 15 | 4.1% | |
| 7 | Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment | 13 | 3.6% | |
| 8 | Cigarette lighter | 11 | 3.0% | |
| 9 | All other sources | 47 | 12.9% |
Largest single-incident losses in ZIP 74112 across 2021–2025. These 8 fires alone account for 132% of the ZIP's 2025 reported total.
| # | Property loss | Type | Year | Severity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $280,500 | Building fires | 2024 | Major |
| 2 | $155,000 | Building fires | 2024 | Significant |
| 3 | $150,000 | Building fires | 2023 | Significant |
| 4 | $150,000 | Building fires | 2023 | Significant |
| 5 | $100,000 | Self-propelled motor home or recreational vehicle | 2022 | Significant |
| 6 | $100,000 | Building fires | 2022 | Significant |
| 7 | $75,000 | Building fires | 2024 | Significant |
| 8 | $75,000 | Building fires | 2025 | Significant |
Some ZIPs span multiple cities. Ranked by 5-yr NFIRS incidents inside ZIP 74112.
| # | City | 5-yr incidents | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tulsa | 1,371 |
Some ZIPs span multiple counties. The primary above is the largest by population weight; secondary counties are below.
| County | State | Weight | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Osage County | OK | 0.50 | FIPS 40113 |
| Wagoner County | OK | 0.50 | FIPS 40145 |
The figures above are historical. For today's air quality, fire-weather warnings, and active fires, go to the official sources.
NFIRS reports each fire incident with a 5-digit address ZIP. We aggregate those rows directly to produce ZIP-level totals — 1,371 incidents in this ZIP across 2021–2025. Building-fire breakdowns (Area of Origin, Heat Source, ignition cause) only count fires investigators classified beyond the basic incident report. Because NFIRS reporting is voluntary, totals are a strong indicator rather than a complete census.