ZIP 75234 recorded 287 fire and hazmat incidents in 2025, 1,673 across 2021–2025. Primary county: Dallas County, TX. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Very High.
1,673 incidents from 2021 through 2025 inside this ZIP.
| Year | Incidents | |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 297 | |
| 2022 | 366 | |
| 2023 | 289 | |
| 2024 | 434 | |
| 2025 | 287 |
May peaks. Dec dips. Aggregated across all 5 years inside this ZIP.
Top 5 NFIRS incident types for ZIP 75234 across 2021–2025.
| # | Incident type | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) | 237 | 14.2% | |
| 2 | Power line down | 181 | 10.8% | |
| 3 | Vehicle accident, general cleanup | 180 | 10.8% | |
| 4 | Arcing, shorted electrical equipment | 152 | 9.1% | |
| 5 | Building fires | 138 | 8.2% |
For the 15 building fires reported here in 2025, here's how investigators classified ignition cause.
NFIRS Area of Origin for ZIP 75234 fires across 2021–2025.
| # | Area of origin | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Engine area, running gear, wheel area | 77 | 20.6% | |
| 2 | Undetermined | 74 | 19.8% | |
| 3 | Cooking area, kitchen | 22 | 5.9% | |
| 4 | Open area - outside; included are farmland, field | 22 | 5.9% | |
| 5 | Highway, parking lot, street: on or near | 19 | 5.1% | |
| 6 | Outside area, other | 18 | 4.8% | |
| 7 | Other | 13 | 3.5% | |
| 8 | Vehicle area, other | 13 | 3.5% | |
| 9 | All other areas | 115 | 30.8% |
NFIRS HEAT_SOURC code — the physical thing that started the fire.
| # | Heat source | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Undetermined | 215 | 57.6% | |
| 2 | Heat from powered equipment, other | 24 | 6.4% | |
| 3 | Arcing | 24 | 6.4% | |
| 4 | Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment | 19 | 5.1% | |
| 5 | Hot or smoldering object, other | 14 | 3.8% | |
| 6 | Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment | 12 | 3.2% | |
| 7 | Hot ember or ash | 12 | 3.2% | |
| 8 | Cigarette lighter | 9 | 2.4% | |
| 9 | All other sources | 44 | 11.8% |
Largest single-incident losses in ZIP 75234 across 2021–2025. These 8 fires alone account for 304% of the ZIP's 2025 reported total.
| # | Property loss | Type | Year | Severity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $750,000 | Building fires | 2024 | Major |
| 2 | $400,000 | Building fires | 2025 | Major |
| 3 | $387,693 | Building fires | 2021 | Major |
| 4 | $300,000 | Building fires | 2022 | Major |
| 5 | $203,000 | Building fires | 2025 | Significant |
| 6 | $200,000 | Building fires | 2022 | Significant |
| 7 | $150,000 | Building fires | 2021 | Significant |
| 8 | $140,000 | Building fires | 2021 | Significant |
Some ZIPs span multiple cities. Ranked by 5-yr NFIRS incidents inside ZIP 75234.
| # | City | 5-yr incidents | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Farmers Branch | 1,316 | |
| 2 | Dallas | 350 | |
| 3 | Carrollton | 4 | |
| 4 | Addison | 1 |
Some ZIPs span multiple counties. The primary above is the largest by population weight; secondary counties are below.
| County | State | Weight | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Collin County | TX | 0.50 | FIPS 48085 |
| Denton County | TX | 0.50 | FIPS 48121 |
| Kaufman County | TX | 0.50 | FIPS 48257 |
| Rockwall County | TX | 0.50 | FIPS 48397 |
The figures above are historical. For today's air quality, fire-weather warnings, and active fires, go to the official sources.
NFIRS reports each fire incident with a 5-digit address ZIP. We aggregate those rows directly to produce ZIP-level totals — 1,673 incidents in this ZIP across 2021–2025. Building-fire breakdowns (Area of Origin, Heat Source, ignition cause) only count fires investigators classified beyond the basic incident report. Because NFIRS reporting is voluntary, totals are a strong indicator rather than a complete census.