Ross Fire in North Texas Reaches 100% Containment After 90,000-Acre Run
The Ross Fire near Palo Pinto, Texas burned about 90,000 acres and destroyed at least 167 structures before crews fully contained it on Sept. 16.
In 2025, fire departments serving Farmers Branch responded to 275 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $400K building blaze. Here's the full picture.
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 61% of all calls.
Mar peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.
1,575 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $6.3M cumulative property loss.
| Year | Incidents | YoY | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 264 | — | |
| 2022 | 325 | +23.1% | |
| 2023 | 281 | -13.5% | |
| 2024 | 430 | +53.0% | |
| 2025 | 275 | -36.0% |
For the 17 building fires Farmers Branch departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.
NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 387 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.
| # | Area of origin | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Engine area, running gear, wheel area | 79 | 20.4% | |
| 2 | Undetermined | 51 | 13.2% | |
| 3 | Highway, parking lot, street: on or near | 31 | 8.0% | |
| 4 | Cooking area, kitchen | 29 | 7.5% | |
| 5 | Open area - outside; included are farmland, field | 24 | 6.2% | |
| 6 | Outside area, other | 21 | 5.4% | |
| 7 | Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste | 13 | 3.4% | |
| 8 | Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace | 12 | 3.1% | |
| 9 | Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles | 11 | 2.8% | |
| 10 | Other | 10 | 2.6% | |
| 11 | All other areas | 106 | 27.4% |
NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Farmers Branch mix.
| # | Heat source | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Undetermined | 207 | 53.5% | |
| 2 | Heat from powered equipment, other | 27 | 7.0% | |
| 3 | Arcing | 27 | 7.0% | |
| 4 | Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment | 23 | 5.9% | |
| 5 | Hot or smoldering object, other | 17 | 4.4% | |
| 6 | Hot ember or ash | 17 | 4.4% | |
| 7 | Cigarette | 12 | 3.1% | |
| 8 | Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment | 11 | 2.8% | |
| 9 | Cigarette lighter | 9 | 2.3% | |
| 10 | Heat source: other | 5 | 1.3% | |
| 11 | All other sources | 32 | 8.3% |
Largest single-incident property losses reported by Farmers Branch departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 87% of the city's annual total.
| # | Property loss | Type | Severity | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $400,000 | Building fires | Major | Investigated |
| 2 | $203,000 | Building fires | Significant | Investigated |
| 3 | $55,000 | Road freight or transport vehicle fire | Significant | Investigated |
| 4 | $30,000 | Passenger vehicle fire | Significant | Investigated |
| 5 | $30,000 | Passenger vehicle fire | Significant | Investigated |
| 6 | $25,000 | Outside equipment fire | Significant | Investigated |
| 7 | $20,000 | Passenger vehicle fire | Significant | Investigated |
| 8 | $20,000 | Passenger vehicle fire | Significant | Investigated |
Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Farmers Branch sits above the national average for incidents per resident.
18 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.
| Age | Count | |
|---|---|---|
| 0-9 | 0 | |
| 10-19 | 0 | |
| 20-29 | 0 | |
| 30-39 | 6 | |
| 40-49 | 1 | |
| 50-59 | 0 | |
| 60-69 | 0 | |
| 70-79 | 0 | |
| 80+ | 0 |
Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 30,761 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.
| Year | Cause | Acres | Distance | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Missing data/not specified/undetermined | 6,000 | 31.4 mi | |
| 2005 | Missing data/not specified/undetermined | 2,600 | 40.9 mi | |
| 2018 | Missing data/not specified/undetermined | 2,153 | 41.7 mi | |
| 2005 | Equipment and vehicle use | 2,000 | 48.6 mi | |
| 2008 | Missing data/not specified/undetermined | 2,000 | 44.1 mi | |
| 2008 | Missing data/not specified/undetermined | 2,000 | 25.6 mi | |
| 2008 | Missing data/not specified/undetermined | 1,500 | 43.4 mi | |
| 2006 | Equipment and vehicle use | 1,280 | 41.9 mi | |
| 2005 | Smoking | 1,000 | 42.2 mi | |
| 2009 | Missing data/not specified/undetermined | 1,000 | 44.1 mi | |
| 2005 | Misuse of fire by a minor | 960 | 38.6 mi | |
| 2008 | Missing data/not specified/undetermined | 900 | 41.3 mi |
Top 6 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.
Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Farmers Branch. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.
1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Farmers Branch.
A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.
Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.