ZIP 77590 recorded 217 fire and hazmat incidents in 2025, 1,346 across 2021–2025. Primary county: Galveston County, TX. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Very High.
1,346 incidents from 2021 through 2025 inside this ZIP.
| Year | Incidents | |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 338 | |
| 2022 | 215 | |
| 2023 | 269 | |
| 2024 | 307 | |
| 2025 | 217 |
Jul peaks. Dec dips. Aggregated across all 5 years inside this ZIP.
Top 5 NFIRS incident types for ZIP 77590 across 2021–2025.
| # | Incident type | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Power line down | 276 | 20.5% | |
| 2 | Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) | 162 | 12.0% | |
| 3 | Arcing, shorted electrical equipment | 118 | 8.8% | |
| 4 | Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire | 112 | 8.3% | |
| 5 | Building fires | 73 | 5.4% |
For the 9 building fires reported here in 2025, here's how investigators classified ignition cause.
NFIRS Area of Origin for ZIP 77590 fires across 2021–2025.
| # | Area of origin | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Undetermined | 55 | 15.8% | |
| 2 | Engine area, running gear, wheel area | 44 | 12.6% | |
| 3 | Open area - outside; included are farmland, field | 44 | 12.6% | |
| 4 | Outside area, other | 35 | 10.0% | |
| 5 | Cooking area, kitchen | 24 | 6.9% | |
| 6 | Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace | 12 | 3.4% | |
| 7 | Highway, parking lot, street: on or near | 11 | 3.2% | |
| 8 | Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste | 10 | 2.9% | |
| 9 | All other areas | 114 | 32.7% |
NFIRS HEAT_SOURC code — the physical thing that started the fire.
| # | Heat source | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Undetermined | 157 | 45.0% | |
| 2 | Hot ember or ash | 29 | 8.3% | |
| 3 | Arcing | 28 | 8.0% | |
| 4 | Hot or smoldering object, other | 19 | 5.4% | |
| 5 | Heat from powered equipment, other | 17 | 4.9% | |
| 6 | Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment | 17 | 4.9% | |
| 7 | Molten, hot material | 12 | 3.4% | |
| 8 | Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment | 11 | 3.2% | |
| 9 | All other sources | 59 | 16.9% |
Largest single-incident losses in ZIP 77590 across 2021–2025. These 8 fires alone account for 1306% of the ZIP's 2025 reported total.
| # | Property loss | Type | Year | Severity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $2,500,000 | Building fires | 2024 | Major |
| 2 | $500,000 | Building fires | 2023 | Major |
| 3 | $500,000 | Outside equipment fire | 2023 | Major |
| 4 | $300,000 | Building fires | 2024 | Major |
| 5 | $285,000 | Building fires | 2022 | Major |
| 6 | $275,000 | Building fires | 2024 | Major |
| 7 | $235,000 | Building fires | 2022 | Significant |
| 8 | $200,000 | Building fires | 2022 | Significant |
Some ZIPs span multiple cities. Ranked by 5-yr NFIRS incidents inside ZIP 77590.
| # | City | 5-yr incidents | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Texas City | 1,341 | |
| 2 | La Porte | 2 | |
| 3 | Galveston | 1 |
The figures above are historical. For today's air quality, fire-weather warnings, and active fires, go to the official sources.
NFIRS reports each fire incident with a 5-digit address ZIP. We aggregate those rows directly to produce ZIP-level totals — 1,346 incidents in this ZIP across 2021–2025. Building-fire breakdowns (Area of Origin, Heat Source, ignition cause) only count fires investigators classified beyond the basic incident report. Because NFIRS reporting is voluntary, totals are a strong indicator rather than a complete census.