Home› Texas› La Porte
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in La Porte, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving La Porte responded to 303 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $150K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2023 Harris County 35,782 residents 2 reporting departments 1,678 5-yr
Total incidents
303
-13.4% vs 2024
Building fires
16
Residential 63% Other 37%
Property loss
$2.6M
$1.1M structure · $1.6M contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 48% of all calls.

303
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 57 18.8%
Power line down 32 10.6%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 20 6.6%
Passenger vehicle fire 18 5.9%
Oil or other combustible liquid spill 17 5.6%
All other categories 159 52.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 32
Feb 26
Mar 41
Apr 27
May 37
Jun 25
Jul 22
Aug 25
Sep 28
Oct 26
Nov 14
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in La Porte

1,678 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $6.0M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 323 —
2022 316 -2.2%
2023 386 +22.2%
2024 350 -9.3%
2025 303 -13.4%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 16 building fires La Porte departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
50%
37
Cause undetermined
8%
6
Intentional / arson
9%
7
Equipment / heat source failure
11%
8
Under investigation
22%
16
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in La Porte?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 380 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 143 37.6%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 49 12.9%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 39 10.3%
4 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 26 6.8%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 23 6.1%
6 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 8 2.1%
7 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 8 2.1%
8 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 7 1.8%
9 Wildland, woods 7 1.8%
10 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 6 1.6%
11 All other areas 64 16.8%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the La Porte mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 264 69.5%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 25 6.6%
3 Arcing 21 5.5%
4 Hot ember or ash 18 4.7%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 14 3.7%
6 Heat, spark from friction 7 1.8%
7 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 5 1.3%
8 Cigarette lighter 4 1.1%
9 Match 3 0.8%
10 Candle 3 0.8%
11 All other sources 16 4.2%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $820K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by La Porte departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 77% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $125,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $100,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $100,000 Outside gas or vapor combustion explosion Significant Investigated
6 $95,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $50,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How La Porte compares

La Porte vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. La Porte sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

8.47
Incidents per 1,000 residents
La Porte
8.47
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
0.45
Building fires per 1,000 residents
La Porte
0.45
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
La Porte
0
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of La Porte

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 103,025 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 14,169 49.3 mi
2000 Natural 13,000 48.0 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 5,976 41.4 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 5,668 46.4 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 5,260 44.4 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 5,150 49.3 mi
2012 Natural 5,021 35.0 mi
2000 Natural 5,000 40.7 mi
2015 Natural 4,856 46.7 mi
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 4,729 49.9 mi
2002 Natural 4,028 36.2 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 4,016 39.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in La Porte do fires concentrate?

Top 7 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 77571 1,601
2 77536 43
3 77507 20
4 77520 8
5 77572 3
6 77590 2
7 77591 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to La Porte

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of La Porte. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in La Porte?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in La Porte.

La Porte VFD
FDID KA53512 paid · 75 volunteer
Shoreacres VFD
FDID KA451
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.