Home› ZIP› 78221
ZIP-level NFIRS data

Fires in ZIP 78221

ZIP 78221 recorded 446 fire and hazmat incidents in 2025, 1,885 across 2021–2025. Primary county: Bexar County, TX. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Very High.

ZIP 78221 FIPS 48029 ZIP-level 2 counties
Total incidents (2025)
446
1,885 across 5 years
Building fires
40
64 wildland
Wildfire risk
92
FEMA NRI · Very High
Active fires
0
in Bexar County
01 Five-year trend

Year over year in ZIP 78221

1,885 incidents from 2021 through 2025 inside this ZIP.

YearIncidents 
2021 334
2022 288
2023 421
2024 396
2025 446
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in ZIP 78221?

Jan peaks. Apr dips. Aggregated across all 5 years inside this ZIP.

Jan 217
Feb 140
Mar 203
Apr 126
May 130
Jun 131
Jul 151
Aug 154
Sep 167
Oct 154
Nov 161
Dec 151
03 Top incident types

What kinds of calls lead in ZIP 78221?

Top 5 NFIRS incident types for ZIP 78221 across 2021–2025.

#Incident typeCountShare 
1 Unauthorized burning 512 27.2%
2 Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 223 11.8%
3 Trash or rubbish fire, contained 143 7.6%
4 Building fires 118 6.3%
5 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 118 6.3%
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks fires in ZIP 78221?

For the 40 building fires reported here in 2025, here's how investigators classified ignition cause.

Unintentional
26%
92
Cause undetermined
31%
108
Intentional / arson
10%
37
Equipment / heat source failure
18%
62
Under investigation
12%
42
Act of nature (lightning)
3%
6
05 Where fires start

Where in the building fires start

NFIRS Area of Origin for ZIP 78221 fires across 2021–2025.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 64 18.1%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 50 14.2%
3 Outside area, other 31 8.8%
4 Other 23 6.5%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 19 5.4%
6 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 15 4.2%
7 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 13 3.7%
8 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 12 3.4%
9 All other areas 126 35.7%
06 What ignited it

The leading heat sources here

NFIRS HEAT_SOURC code — the physical thing that started the fire.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 161 45.6%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 41 11.6%
3 Arcing 38 10.8%
4 Heat source: other 36 10.2%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 10 2.8%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 9 2.5%
7 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 9 2.5%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 7 2.0%
9 All other sources 42 11.9%
07 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.2M in losses

Largest single-incident losses in ZIP 78221 across 2021–2025. These 8 fires alone account for 109% of the ZIP's 2025 reported total.

#Property lossTypeYearSeverity
1 $255,027 Building fires 2023 Major
2 $188,229 Building fires 2023 Significant
3 $170,227 Building fires 2025 Significant
4 $150,000 Fire, other 2021 Significant
5 $126,138 Building fires 2025 Significant
6 $102,295 Building fires 2025 Significant
7 $100,000 Building fires 2021 Significant
8 $100,000 Passenger vehicle fire 2022 Significant
08 Cities in this ZIP

Most active cities in ZIP 78221

Some ZIPs span multiple cities. Ranked by 5-yr NFIRS incidents inside ZIP 78221.

#City5-yr incidents 
1 San Antonio 1,518
10 Also served by

ZIP 78221 crosses 2 counties

Some ZIPs span multiple counties. The primary above is the largest by population weight; secondary counties are below.

CountyStateWeight 
Medina County TX 0.50 FIPS 48325
11 Current conditions

Right now in 78221

The figures above are historical. For today's air quality, fire-weather warnings, and active fires, go to the official sources.

About ZIP-level data

NFIRS reports each fire incident with a 5-digit address ZIP. We aggregate those rows directly to produce ZIP-level totals — 1,885 incidents in this ZIP across 2021–2025. Building-fire breakdowns (Area of Origin, Heat Source, ignition cause) only count fires investigators classified beyond the basic incident report. Because NFIRS reporting is voluntary, totals are a strong indicator rather than a complete census.