Home› Texas› San Antonio
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in San Antonio, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving San Antonio responded to 7,996 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $1.8M building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2023 Bexar County 1,445,662 residents 5 reporting departments 37,972 5-yr
Total incidents
7,996
+0.2% vs 2024
Building fires
636
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$47.8M
$32.7M structure · $15.1M contents
Deaths & injuries
5 / 24
5 civilian deaths · 13 civ injuries · 11 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Unauthorized burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 55% of all calls.

7,996
Total Incidents
Unauthorized burning 1,972 24.7%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 748 9.4%
Building fires 636 8.0%
Passenger vehicle fire 535 6.7%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 527 6.6%
All other categories 3,578 44.7%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Jun dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 1,065
Feb 710
Mar 1,061
Apr 628
May 614
Jun 476
Jul 566
Aug 640
Sep 497
Oct 581
Nov 585
Dec 573
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in San Antonio

37,972 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $216.7M cumulative property loss. 22 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 7,765 —
2022 5,672 -27.0%
2023 8,559 +50.9%
2024 7,980 -6.8%
2025 7,996 +0.2%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 636 building fires San Antonio departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
42%
665
Cause undetermined
16%
244
Intentional / arson
6%
96
Equipment / heat source failure
24%
383
Under investigation
9%
138
Act of nature (lightning)
3%
28
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in San Antonio?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 8,801 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 1,804 20.5%
2 Undetermined 1,325 15.1%
3 Outside area, other 600 6.8%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 488 5.5%
5 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 337 3.8%
6 Other 294 3.3%
7 Vehicle area, other 249 2.8%
8 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 249 2.8%
9 Wall surface: exterior 245 2.8%
10 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 224 2.5%
11 All other areas 2,986 33.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the San Antonio mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 3,535 40.2%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 1,172 13.3%
3 Heat source: other 969 11.0%
4 Arcing 657 7.5%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 369 4.2%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 352 4.0%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 274 3.1%
8 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 199 2.3%
9 Cigarette 178 2.0%
10 Hot ember or ash 137 1.6%
11 All other sources 959 10.9%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $7.7M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by San Antonio departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 24% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $1,818,440 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $1,798,513 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $1,104,060 Building fires Major Investigated
4 $684,019 Building fires Major Investigated
5 $643,804 Building fires Major Investigated
6 $558,845 Building fires Major Investigated
7 $546,076 Building fires Major Investigated
8 $541,282 Building fires Major Investigated
05 How San Antonio compares

San Antonio vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. San Antonio sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

5.53
Incidents per 1,000 residents
San Antonio
5.53
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
0.44
Building fires per 1,000 residents
San Antonio
0.44
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
3.5
Civilian fire deaths per million
San Antonio
3.5
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in San Antonio

99 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 2
10-19 4
20-29 18
30-39 24
40-49 19
50-59 9
60-69 10
70-79 9
80+ 4
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 76 FF 23
Gender
M 63 F 36 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
23
1
21
2
20
3
11
4
22
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of San Antonio

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 23,316 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 42.8 mi
2008 Equipment and vehicle use 1,800 42.9 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,500 26.1 mi
2001 Debris and open burning 1,175 45.1 mi
2011 Power generation/transmission/distribution 1,120 15.8 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,085 35.5 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,000 26.2 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,000 25.5 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,000 34.2 mi
2006 Equipment and vehicle use 973 38.8 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 900 34.9 mi
2008 Equipment and vehicle use 866 45.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in San Antonio do fires concentrate?

Top 10 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 78207 3,004
2 78223 1,635
3 78228 1,584
4 78237 1,538
5 78221 1,518
6 78201 1,427
7 78211 1,410
8 78227 1,393
9 78216 1,317
10 78210 1,177
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to San Antonio

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of San Antonio. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in San Antonio?

5 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in San Antonio.

Terrell Hills FD
5100 N New Braunfels AVE
FDID AW53015 paid
Camelot VFR
7385 Gibbs Sprawl RD
FDID AW536Volunteer
Bexar County ESD10
6658 FM 1346
FDID AW403Volunteer
AtaBexar VFD
25580 Pleasanton RD
FDID AW302Volunteer
Harmony VFD
11755 S Foster RD
FDID AW310
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.