Home› ZIP› 78223
ZIP-level NFIRS data

Fires in ZIP 78223

ZIP 78223 recorded 396 fire and hazmat incidents in 2025, 1,930 across 2021–2025. Primary county: Bexar County, TX. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Very High.

ZIP 78223 FIPS 48029 ZIP-level 2 counties
Total incidents (2025)
396
1,930 across 5 years
Building fires
22
52 wildland
Wildfire risk
92
FEMA NRI · Very High
Active fires
0
in Bexar County
01 Five-year trend

Year over year in ZIP 78223

1,930 incidents from 2021 through 2025 inside this ZIP.

YearIncidents 
2021 387
2022 325
2023 412
2024 410
2025 396
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in ZIP 78223?

Mar peaks. May dips. Aggregated across all 5 years inside this ZIP.

Jan 186
Feb 148
Mar 200
Apr 148
May 120
Jun 144
Jul 181
Aug 186
Sep 164
Oct 142
Nov 142
Dec 169
03 Top incident types

What kinds of calls lead in ZIP 78223?

Top 5 NFIRS incident types for ZIP 78223 across 2021–2025.

#Incident typeCountShare 
1 Unauthorized burning 416 21.6%
2 Grass fire 162 8.4%
3 Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 135 7.0%
4 Building fires 132 6.8%
5 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 132 6.8%
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks fires in ZIP 78223?

For the 22 building fires reported here in 2025, here's how investigators classified ignition cause.

Unintentional
33%
141
Cause undetermined
31%
132
Intentional / arson
6%
24
Equipment / heat source failure
18%
76
Under investigation
9%
39
Act of nature (lightning)
3%
9
05 Where fires start

Where in the building fires start

NFIRS Area of Origin for ZIP 78223 fires across 2021–2025.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 97 23.0%
2 Undetermined 66 15.6%
3 Outside area, other 31 7.3%
4 Other 25 5.9%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 20 4.7%
6 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 18 4.3%
7 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 14 3.3%
8 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 13 3.1%
9 All other areas 138 32.7%
06 What ignited it

The leading heat sources here

NFIRS HEAT_SOURC code — the physical thing that started the fire.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 147 34.8%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 61 14.5%
3 Heat source: other 58 13.7%
4 Arcing 32 7.6%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 19 4.5%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 18 4.3%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 14 3.3%
8 Heat, spark from friction 11 2.6%
9 All other sources 62 14.7%
07 The biggest fires

8 fires · $2.3M in losses

Largest single-incident losses in ZIP 78223 across 2021–2025. These 8 fires alone account for 346% of the ZIP's 2025 reported total.

#Property lossTypeYearSeverity
1 $495,629 Building fires 2023 Major
2 $495,049 Fires in structures other than in a building 2023 Major
3 $425,579 Building fires 2022 Major
4 $250,000 Passenger vehicle fire 2021 Major
5 $229,105 Building fires 2024 Significant
6 $166,558 Building fires 2023 Significant
7 $123,451 Building fires 2022 Significant
8 $112,256 Building fires 2024 Significant
08 Cities in this ZIP

Most active cities in ZIP 78223

Some ZIPs span multiple cities. Ranked by 5-yr NFIRS incidents inside ZIP 78223.

#City5-yr incidents 
1 San Antonio 1,635
2 Elmendorf 6
3 China Grove 2
4 Floresville 1
10 Also served by

ZIP 78223 crosses 2 counties

Some ZIPs span multiple counties. The primary above is the largest by population weight; secondary counties are below.

CountyStateWeight 
Medina County TX 0.50 FIPS 48325
11 Current conditions

Right now in 78223

The figures above are historical. For today's air quality, fire-weather warnings, and active fires, go to the official sources.

About ZIP-level data

NFIRS reports each fire incident with a 5-digit address ZIP. We aggregate those rows directly to produce ZIP-level totals — 1,930 incidents in this ZIP across 2021–2025. Building-fire breakdowns (Area of Origin, Heat Source, ignition cause) only count fires investigators classified beyond the basic incident report. Because NFIRS reporting is voluntary, totals are a strong indicator rather than a complete census.