Home› ZIP› 78228
ZIP-level NFIRS data

Fires in ZIP 78228

ZIP 78228 recorded 315 fire and hazmat incidents in 2025, 1,587 across 2021–2025. Primary county: Bexar County, TX. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Very High.

ZIP 78228 FIPS 48029 ZIP-level 2 counties
Total incidents (2025)
315
1,587 across 5 years
Building fires
27
19 wildland
Wildfire risk
92
FEMA NRI · Very High
Active fires
0
in Bexar County
01 Five-year trend

Year over year in ZIP 78228

1,587 incidents from 2021 through 2025 inside this ZIP.

YearIncidents 
2021 283
2022 235
2023 389
2024 365
2025 315
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in ZIP 78228?

Dec peaks. May dips. Aggregated across all 5 years inside this ZIP.

Jan 165
Feb 121
Mar 150
Apr 92
May 81
Jun 115
Jul 117
Aug 133
Sep 124
Oct 157
Nov 163
Dec 169
03 Top incident types

What kinds of calls lead in ZIP 78228?

Top 5 NFIRS incident types for ZIP 78228 across 2021–2025.

#Incident typeCountShare 
1 Unauthorized burning 465 29.3%
2 Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 131 8.3%
3 Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 123 7.8%
4 Building fires 102 6.4%
5 Power line down 91 5.7%
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks fires in ZIP 78228?

For the 27 building fires reported here in 2025, here's how investigators classified ignition cause.

Unintentional
30%
85
Cause undetermined
33%
93
Intentional / arson
10%
28
Equipment / heat source failure
19%
55
Under investigation
7%
20
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
4
05 Where fires start

Where in the building fires start

NFIRS Area of Origin for ZIP 78228 fires across 2021–2025.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 59 20.7%
2 Outside area, other 29 10.2%
3 Undetermined 29 10.2%
4 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 15 5.3%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 15 5.3%
6 Wall surface: exterior 13 4.6%
7 Other 11 3.9%
8 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 11 3.9%
9 All other areas 103 36.1%
06 What ignited it

The leading heat sources here

NFIRS HEAT_SOURC code — the physical thing that started the fire.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 103 36.1%
2 Heat source: other 39 13.7%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 30 10.5%
4 Arcing 30 10.5%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 18 6.3%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 10 3.5%
7 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 10 3.5%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 6 2.1%
9 All other sources 39 13.7%
07 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.7M in losses

Largest single-incident losses in ZIP 78228 across 2021–2025. These 8 fires alone account for 178% of the ZIP's 2025 reported total.

#Property lossTypeYearSeverity
1 $355,055 Building fires 2024 Major
2 $313,912 Building fires 2022 Major
3 $218,848 Building fires 2023 Significant
4 $195,038 Building fires 2023 Significant
5 $176,887 Building fires 2024 Significant
6 $151,760 Building fires 2023 Significant
7 $149,694 Building fires 2025 Significant
8 $103,467 Building fires 2025 Significant
08 Cities in this ZIP

Most active cities in ZIP 78228

Some ZIPs span multiple cities. Ranked by 5-yr NFIRS incidents inside ZIP 78228.

#City5-yr incidents 
1 San Antonio 1,584
2 Leon Valley 2
3 Balcones Heights 1
10 Also served by

ZIP 78228 crosses 2 counties

Some ZIPs span multiple counties. The primary above is the largest by population weight; secondary counties are below.

CountyStateWeight 
Medina County TX 0.50 FIPS 48325
11 Current conditions

Right now in 78228

The figures above are historical. For today's air quality, fire-weather warnings, and active fires, go to the official sources.

About ZIP-level data

NFIRS reports each fire incident with a 5-digit address ZIP. We aggregate those rows directly to produce ZIP-level totals — 1,587 incidents in this ZIP across 2021–2025. Building-fire breakdowns (Area of Origin, Heat Source, ignition cause) only count fires investigators classified beyond the basic incident report. Because NFIRS reporting is voluntary, totals are a strong indicator rather than a complete census.